San Diego County  »  631 W 8th Ave

631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 01/13/2000
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,803

Lot & Building Information for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Duplex or Double (12)
Acreage 0.144
Units 2
Year built 1977
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Ii : up to 12 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?

631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,892, the tax amount paid for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 is $2,803.

When was 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 01/13/2000 for $160,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2000 $160,000

Title Documents for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/13/2000 Deed
08/18/1994 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,803
Market value $245,892

Assessment History for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $245,892 1.1401 $2,803 +2.06%
2024-2025 $241,071 1.1394 $2,747 +2.30%
2023-2024 $236,345 1.136 $2,685 +1.05%
2022-2023 $231,711 1.1465 $2,657 +1.66%
2021-2022 $227,169 1.15049 $2,614 -0.44%

Permits for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 631 West 8th Avenue, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.