San Diego County  »  1212 Destree Rd

1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1212 Destree Road, Escondido
Zip code 92027
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Sale date 01/08/2007
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,074

Lot & Building Information for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Building sqft 1,925
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.437 i
Units 1
Year built 1974
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Ii : 1 Du/0. 5,1,20 Acres (R-E II)

Other Property Data for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027?

1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $636,354, the tax amount paid for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 is $7,152.

When was 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027 was last sold in 01/08/2007 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2007 $475,000
06/28/2002 $383,500
01/30/1997 $185,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/08/2007 Deed
10/10/2003 Deed
06/28/2002 Deed
01/30/1997 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, CA 92027. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,153
Current property tax $7,074
Market value $636,354

Assessment History for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $636,354 1.124 $7,153 +2.07%
2024-2025 $623,878 1.1232 $7,007 +2.42%
2023-2024 $611,646 1.1186 $6,842 +1.24%
2022-2023 $599,654 1.1269 $6,758 +1.74%
2021-2022 $587,897 1.12984 $6,642 -0.25%

Permits for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 0.56
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 0.56
Oak Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 661 0.76
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 0.80
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 0.56
Light & Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 259 0.80
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.97
Heritage K-8 Charter School 8 Charter K-8 1,328 1.00
St. Mary's School NR Private PK-8 196 1.24

Nearest high schools

Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 0.56
San Pasqual High School 6 Public 9-12 1,936 0.83
Christian Life Academy NR Private K-12 51 0.97
Orange Glen High School 5 Public 9-12 1,974 0.98
Escondido Charter High School 9 Charter 9-12 927 1.13

Neighbors for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1212 Destree Road, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1204 Destree Rd, Escondido 1,796 03/29/2007
1255 Canter Rd, Escondido 1,773 08/21/2007 $540,000
1128 Destree Rd, Escondido 1,857 06/25/1999 $240,000
1362 Birch Ave, Escondido 1,879 06/13/2013 $415,000
1354 Birch Ave, Escondido 1,680 03/25/1999 $205,000
1316 Birch Ave, Escondido 1,776 10/30/2020 $700,000
1208 Canter Rd, Escondido 1,872 02/15/2024 $930,000
1136 Destree Rd, Escondido 2,226 04/14/2006
1515 Boyle Ave, Escondido 1,828 07/27/2018 $525,000
1263 Canter Rd, Escondido 2,096 05/25/2021 $870,000
1336 Top Rail Ln, Escondido 2,320 02/02/2009 $355,000
1346 Birch Ave, Escondido 1,975
1106 Destree Rd, Escondido 2,548 12/14/2012 $365,000
1112 Destree Rd, Escondido 2,096 05/20/2019 $590,000
1230 Destree Rd, Escondido 1,575 10/16/2024 $840,000
1337 Top Rail Ln, Escondido 1,560 01/15/2020 $560,000
1338 Birch Ave, Escondido 1,766 04/30/2021 $820,000
1211 Canter Rd, Escondido 2,132 08/14/2006 $520,000
1229 Canter Rd, Escondido 2,507 11/15/1996 $178,000
1220 Destree Rd, Escondido 1,620 06/28/1999 $224,000