San Diego County  »  1638 Lisbon Pl

1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Sale date 04/14/2020
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,526

Lot & Building Information for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Building sqft 1,877
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.175
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Ii : up to 12 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029?

1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667,119, the tax amount paid for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 is $7,605.

When was 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 04/14/2020 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2020 $610,000
10/09/1998 $185,000
02/02/1990 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/14/2020
02/25/2008 Deed
05/29/2002 Deed
10/09/1998 Deed
02/02/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,606
Current property tax $7,526
Market value $667,119

Assessment History for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $667,119 1.1401 $7,606 +2.06%
2024-2025 $654,039 1.1394 $7,452 +2.31%
2023-2024 $641,216 1.136 $7,284 +1.07%
2022-2023 $628,644 1.1465 $7,207 +1.64%
2021-2022 $616,319 1.15049 $7,091 -0.44%

Permits for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/18/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 0.43
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 0.73
Felicita Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 1.27
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 1.42
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Del Dios Middle School 3 Public 6-8 767 0.40
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 0.43
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 0.73
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 1.42
Getsemani Bible Heritage School Of Escondido NR Private 1-12 17 1.61

Nearest high schools

Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 0.42
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 0.73
North County Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.65
Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 1.68

Neighbors for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1638 Lisbon Place, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1654 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 12/16/2005
1639 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 11/08/2023 $960,000
1659 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 03/09/2021 $770,000
1669 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,877 07/29/2025 $868,000
1629 W 11th Ave, Escondido 829 08/22/2002
1623 W 11th Ave, Escondido 973 04/30/2021 $542,000
1653 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,696 02/28/1997 $169,000
1658 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,696 06/09/2005
1916 Chambers St, Escondido 1,999 04/04/2011 $350,000
1636 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 12/21/2010 $350,000
1641 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 07/28/2004
1647 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,877 10/11/1989 $212,000
1650 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 09/13/2023 $975,000
1920 Chambers St, Escondido 1,696 11/08/2004
1646 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,877 05/21/2021 $780,000
1649 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 04/23/2021 $739,000
1644 Towell Ln, Escondido 2,044 05/13/2004 $640,000
1642 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 10/27/1989 $233,000
1662 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,877 09/29/1989 $207,900
1645 Lisbon Pl, Escondido 1,999 09/30/2003 $405,000