San Diego County  »  940 Canterbury Pl

940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

Sale date 03/01/2019
Sale price $2,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,749

Lot & Building Information for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

Building sqft 8,020
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.61
Units 1
Year built 2002

Other Property Data for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 8,020 square feet and a current price per square foot of $321.

What is the year built & the current market value of 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025?

940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,872,456.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2019 $2,575,000
06/10/2011 $1,765,000
09/13/1999 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/01/2019
06/10/2011 Deed
09/20/2000 Deed
09/13/1999 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,749
Market value $2,872,456

Assessment History for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,872,456 1.1401 $32,749 +2.06%
2024-2025 $2,816,134 1.1394 $32,087 +2.31%
2023-2024 $2,760,917 1.136 $31,364 +1.07%
2022-2023 $2,706,782 1.1465 $31,033 +1.65%
2021-2022 $2,653,709 1.15049 $30,531 -0.44%

Permits for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,989
Median age 36.4
Average household income $118,259
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 16,413
Owner occupied units 43.4%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $843,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Canterbury Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).