San Diego County  »  421 W 10th Ave

421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Sale date 11/24/2009
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,371

Lot & Building Information for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Building sqft 2,024
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.16
Units 3
Year built 1952
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban V : up to 30 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

• • Improvements for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025?

421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,134, the tax amount paid for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025 is $5,371.

When was 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 11/24/2009 for $365,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2009 $365,000
07/31/2008 $225,500
05/15/2008 $476,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/24/2009 Deed
07/31/2008 Deed
05/15/2008 Trustees Deed
08/05/2005 Deed
02/26/1999 Deed
04/28/1993 Deed
03/15/1988 Deed
02/16/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,371
Market value $471,134

Assessment History for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $471,134 1.1401 $5,371 +2.06%
2024-2025 $461,897 1.1394 $5,263 +2.31%
2023-2024 $452,841 1.136 $5,144 +1.07%
2022-2023 $443,963 1.1465 $5,090 +1.65%
2021-2022 $435,259 1.15049 $5,008 -0.45%

Permits for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 0.19
Getsemani Bible Heritage School Of Escondido NR Private 1-12 17 0.26
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 0.28
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 0.28
North County Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 0.19
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 0.28
North County Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
St. Mary's School NR Private PK-8 196 0.42

Nearest high schools

Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 0.19
North County Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.30
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 0.78
Summerhill School NR Private 9-12 13 0.90

Neighbors for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 421 West 10th Avenue #A-B, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1037 S Orange St, Escondido 812 11/08/2016 $325,000
426 W 11th Ave, Escondido 992 07/01/1996
427 W 10th Ave, Escondido 2,992 07/31/1996 $139,000
951 W 11th Ave, Escondido 905 12/12/2013
502 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,249 03/22/2024
418 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,496 03/16/2001 $151,500
510 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,624 08/06/1996 $180,000
1001 S Orange St, Escondido 2,088 06/14/2024 $1,050,000
424 W 11th Ave, Escondido 672 02/26/2026 $450,000
961 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,051 09/24/2018 $419,000
443 W 10th Ave, Escondido 3,968 10/06/2016
1048 S Quince St, Escondido 668 12/28/2011 $140,000
447 W 10th Ave, Escondido 1,268 03/14/2017 $405,000
526 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,080 03/11/2009 $140,000
1041 S Orange St, Escondido 396 11/08/2016 $270,000
556 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,480 07/20/2020 $535,000
534 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,920 09/08/1989 $145,000
442 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,376
951 1/2 W 11th Ave, Escondido 588 12/12/2013
542 W 11th Ave, Escondido 1,551 08/09/2004 $458,500