San Diego County  »  981 W 15th Ave

981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $479,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,901

Lot & Building Information for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

Building sqft 1,151
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.51
Units 1
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban : up to 3.3 Du/Acre (R)

Other Property Data for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

• • Improvements for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

How many sq. ft. does 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 has a total of 1,151 square feet and a current price per square foot of $416.

What is the year built & the current market value of 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025?

981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $700,053.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $479,500
11/28/2006 $425,000
06/23/2005 $425,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/25/2020
01/16/2008 Deed
11/28/2006 Deed
11/28/2006 Deed
11/28/2006 Deed
06/23/2005 Deed
04/15/2005 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,981
Current property tax $7,901
Market value $700,053

Assessment History for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $700,053 1.1401 $7,981 +2.06%
2024-2025 $686,328 1.1394 $7,820 +2.31%
2023-2024 $672,871 1.136 $7,644 +36.33%
2022-2023 $489,090 1.1465 $5,607 +1.64%
2021-2022 $479,500 1.15049 $5,517 -0.44%

Permits for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/10/2022
01/06/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 981 West 15th Avenue, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.