San Diego County  »  2471 Canyon Creek Rd

2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

Sale date 06/12/2017
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,814

Lot & Building Information for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

Building sqft 4,147
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.53
Units 1
Year built 1991
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Ii : 1 Du/0. 5,1,20 Acres (R-E II)

Other Property Data for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025?

2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1991 and has a total of 4,147 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,218,608, the tax amount paid for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025 is $13,893.

When was 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 02/20/2026 for $1,840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2017 $1,050,000
11/15/2013 $880,000
10/10/2008 $1,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/12/2017
11/15/2013 Deed
10/10/2008 Deed
03/08/2007 Deed
05/11/2001 Deed
05/06/1998 Deed
10/22/1992 Deed
11/07/1991 Deed
01/29/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,893
Current property tax $13,814
Market value $1,218,608

Assessment History for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,218,608 1.1401 $13,893 +2.06%
2024-2025 $1,194,715 1.1394 $13,613 +2.31%
2023-2024 $1,171,290 1.136 $13,306 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,148,325 1.1465 $13,166 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,125,810 1.15049 $12,952 -0.44%

Permits for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2471 Canyon Creek Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 0.74
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 0.89
Juniper Elementary School 4 Public K-5 578 1.47
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.55
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 1.55

Nearest middle schools

Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 0.74
Bear Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 938 0.80