944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido |
| Zip code | 92029 |
| County | San Diego |
Sales & Tax Overview for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
| Sale date | 08/09/2016 |
| Sale price | $599,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,843 |
Lot & Building Information for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
| Building sqft | 1,732 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (11) |
| Acreage | 0.321
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential (RR) |
Other Property Data for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
- • Improvements for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,732 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $695,181, the tax amount paid for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029 is $7,813.
When was 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 08/09/2016 for $599,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
Access detailed property tax data for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,814 |
| Current property tax | $5,843 |
| Market value | $695,181 |
Assessment History for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $695,181 | 1.124 | $7,814 | +2.07% |
| 2024-2025 | $681,551 | 1.1232 | $7,655 | +2.42% |
| 2023-2024 | $668,188 | 1.1186 | $7,474 | +1.25% |
| 2022-2023 | $655,088 | 1.1269 | $7,382 | +1.73% |
| 2021-2022 | $642,244 | 1.12984 | $7,256 | -0.24% |
Permits for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
The complete history of permits filed for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Escondido residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 635 | 0.40 |
| Miller Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 389 | 0.78 |
| North County Christian School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 1.14 |
| Felicita Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 476 | 1.26 |
| Grace Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 312 | 1.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altus Schools North County | 3 | Charter | 6-12 | 111 | 1.55 |
| Honor Christian School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 6 | 1.59 |
| Bear Valley Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 938 | 1.62 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 777 | 1.39 |
| Honor Christian School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 6 | 1.59 |
| Palomar Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 7 | 1.68 |
Neighbors for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido
Here are the neighbors for 944 Cimarron Terrace, Escondido.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 952 1/2 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 1,990 | ||
| 908 Via Linda, Escondido | 1,919 | 08/27/2019 | $601,000 |
| 946 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 1,376 | 04/07/1994 | $146,500 |
| 954 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 1,854 | 07/22/2021 | $840,000 |
| 920 Via Linda, Escondido | 2,269 | 11/28/2022 | $905,000 |
| 2475 Felicita Rd, Escondido | 1,500 | ||
| 942 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 2,043 | 05/06/2022 | $925,000 |
| 923 Via Linda, Escondido | 1,953 | 06/28/2018 | $669,000 |
| 966 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 1,654 | 10/02/1991 | |
| 2517 Felicita Rd, Escondido | 2,064 | ||
| 928 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 1,224 | 03/29/2016 | $480,000 |
| 2435 Felicita Rd, Escondido | |||
| 2523 Felicita Rd, Escondido | 1,546 | 03/09/2012 | $352,000 |
| 952 Cimarron Ter, Escondido | 2,519 | 03/03/2016 | $515,000 |
| 910 Via Linda, Escondido | 1,479 | 04/23/2003 | $400,000 |
| 914 Via Linda, Escondido | 1,609 | 11/13/1997 | $175,000 |
| 2509 Felicita Rd, Escondido | 2,741 | 10/20/2017 | $625,000 |
| 2479 Felicita Rd, Escondido | 1,440 | ||
| 934 Via Linda, Escondido | 1,777 | ||
| 949 Via Linda, Escondido | 2,408 |