San Diego County  »  2257 Willowbrook St

2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Sale date 02/07/1997
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,026

Lot & Building Information for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Building sqft 2,369
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.53
Units 1
Year built 1988
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029?

2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,369 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447,870, the tax amount paid for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029 is $5,106.

When was 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold?

2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 10/11/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/1997 $275,000
01/04/1990 $348,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/11/2004 Deed
12/30/2002 Deed
09/23/2002 Deed
02/07/1997 Deed
01/04/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,106
Current property tax $5,026
Market value $447,870

Assessment History for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $447,870 1.1401 $5,106 +2.06%
2024-2025 $439,090 1.1394 $5,003 +2.30%
2023-2024 $430,482 1.136 $4,890 +1.06%
2022-2023 $422,042 1.1465 $4,839 +1.65%
2021-2022 $413,767 1.15049 $4,760 -0.43%

Permits for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 1.55
Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 1.57
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 1.85
Felicita Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 2.16
Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 2.22

Nearest middle schools

Del Dios Middle School 3 Public 6-8 767 1.53
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 1.55
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 1.85
Tormey Christian Academy NR Private K-8 7 2.22
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 2.34

Nearest high schools

Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 0.91
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 1.85
Dimensions Collaborative 5 Charter K-12 468 2.55
Dehesa Charter School NR Charter K-12 464 2.57
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.57

Neighbors for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 2257 Willowbrook Street, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2265 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 12/23/2021 $975,000
2273 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 05/19/1988 $232,000
2303 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,369 11/30/2006 $655,000
2335 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,377 12/31/1991
2330 Willowbrook St, Escondido 3,179 07/16/2012
2249 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,369 05/01/2001 $453,000
2233 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,369 10/21/2004
2147 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,369 03/27/2014 $586,000
2135 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 05/15/2019 $760,000
2340 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 11/16/2020 $757,000
10211 Kashmere Ln, Escondido 2,499 05/28/2015 $633,000
2311 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,669 04/23/2021 $500,000
2327 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 11/18/2005 $650,000
2343 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 07/25/2019 $625,000
2350 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 02/11/2022 $1,210,000
2241 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 09/03/2025
2209 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,377 03/17/2025 $1,380,000
2225 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,033 03/30/2020 $769,000
2217 Willowbrook St, Escondido 2,377 04/21/2003 $575,000
2450 Vista Lago Ter, Escondido 2,598 02/27/2017 $899,000