1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido |
| Zip code | 92029 |
| County | San Diego |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
| Sale date | 02/17/2012 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,308 |
Lot & Building Information for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
| Building sqft | 2,974 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (11) |
| Acreage | 0.507
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
- • Improvements for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,974 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $816,425, the tax amount paid for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029 is $9,308.
When was 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 02/17/2012 for $650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
Access detailed property tax data for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,308 |
| Market value | $816,425 |
Assessment History for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $816,425 | 1.1401 | $9,308 | +2.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $800,418 | 1.1394 | $9,120 | +2.31% |
| 2023-2024 | $784,724 | 1.136 | $8,914 | +1.07% |
| 2022-2023 | $769,338 | 1.1465 | $8,820 | +1.64% |
| 2021-2022 | $754,254 | 1.15049 | $8,678 | -0.44% |
Permits for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
The complete history of permits filed for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Escondido residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 635 | 0.79 |
| Limitless Learning Academy | 5 | Public | K-8 | 155 | 1.17 |
| Miller Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 389 | 1.30 |
| Felicita Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 476 | 1.32 |
| Motivated Youth Academy | NR | Charter | K-12 | 194 | 1.33 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Dios Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 767 | 1.15 |
| Grace Christian School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 312 | 1.51 |
| North County Christian School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 1.66 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 777 | 0.42 |
| Palomar Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | 5-12 | 7 | 1.83 |
| Getsemani Bible Heritage School Of Escondido | NR | Private | 1-12 | 17 | 1.92 |
Neighbors for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido
Here are the neighbors for 1698 Hillstone Avenue, Escondido.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2286 Villa Verde Rd, Escondido | 3,784 | 11/29/2016 | $979,000 |
| 1620 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 2,974 | 06/15/1999 | $442,500 |
| 2239 Villa Verde Rd, Escondido | 3,784 | 08/27/2019 | $1,115,000 |
| 1608 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 3,784 | 07/16/2024 | $2,070,000 |
| 2230 Sonrisa Gln, Escondido | 3,543 | 11/30/2021 | $1,725,000 |
| 1571 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 3,991 | 07/25/2016 | $1,154,000 |
| 2222 Sonrisa Gln, Escondido | 3,784 | 09/01/2017 | $1,000,000 |
| 2218 Sonrisa Gln, Escondido | 2,974 | 03/29/2000 | $449,000 |
| 1639 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 4,280 | 09/17/2014 | $1,225,000 |
| 2227 Villa Verde Rd, Escondido | 4,626 | 08/29/2025 | $1,575,000 |
| 2283 Villa Verde Rd, Escondido | 2,974 | 09/06/2011 | $762,500 |
| 1654 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 3,991 | 07/03/2017 | $1,190,000 |
| 1632 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 3,543 | 04/21/2003 | |
| 2226 Sonrisa Gln, Escondido | 3,991 | 10/16/2006 | |
| 1671 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 2,974 | 06/17/2002 | $689,000 |
| 1676 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 3,543 | 10/16/2019 | $960,000 |
| 2214 Sonrisa Gln, Escondido | 2,974 | 03/18/2021 | $1,050,000 |
| 2261 Villa Verde Rd, Escondido | 3,543 | 06/18/2018 | $1,000,000 |
| 1627 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 2,974 | 10/03/2017 | $993,000 |
| 1605 Hillstone Ave, Escondido | 3,991 | 02/15/2018 | $1,250,000 |