San Diego County  »  1821 Playa Riviera Dr

1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea
Zip code 92007
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

Sale date 10/29/1999
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,150

Lot & Building Information for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

Building sqft 1,013
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1964
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 8 (R8)

Other Property Data for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

• • Improvements for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007?

1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,589, the tax amount paid for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 is $4,223.

When was 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007 was last sold in 10/29/1999 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/1999 $260,000
07/31/1995 $169,000
03/31/1992 $182,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/29/1999 Deed
07/31/1995 Deed
03/31/1992 Deed
02/28/1989 Deed
02/28/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

Access detailed property tax data for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, CA 92007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,224
Current property tax $4,150
Market value $399,589

Assessment History for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $399,589 1.057 $4,224 -1.22%
2024-2025 $391,755 1.0914 $4,276 +2.19%
2023-2024 $384,074 1.0894 $4,184 +1.53%
2022-2023 $376,544 1.0944 $4,121 +1.64%
2021-2022 $369,162 1.09832 $4,055 -0.26%

Permits for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea

The complete history of permits filed for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cardiff by the Sea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,000,000
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,042
-2.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cardiff by the Sea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cardiff by the Sea and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1821 Playa Riviera Drive, Cardiff by the Sea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.