San Diego County  »  3183 Kershawn Pl

3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Current property tax $4,108

Lot & Building Information for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Building sqft 1,958
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.01
Units 1
Year built 1989
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

• • Improvements for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029?

3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $372,504, the tax amount paid for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029 is $4,186.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,187
Current property tax $4,108
Market value $372,504

Assessment History for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $372,504 1.124 $4,187 +2.07%
2024-2025 $365,201 1.1232 $4,102 +2.42%
2023-2024 $358,041 1.1186 $4,005 +1.24%
2022-2023 $351,022 1.1269 $3,956 +1.74%
2021-2022 $344,140 1.12984 $3,888 -0.25%

Permits for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.80
Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 0.94
Miller Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 1.84
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 1.93
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 2.17

Nearest middle schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.80
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.39
Bear Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 938 2.06
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 2.17
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.17

Nearest high schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.80
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.39
Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 2.04
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.17
Palomar Valley Christian Academy NR Private 5-12 7 2.74

Neighbors for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 3183 Kershawn Place, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3179 Kershawn Pl, Escondido 2,552 08/16/2005
3162 Kershawn Pl, Escondido 3,318 05/27/1988 $402,400
1019 Via Contenta, Escondido 1,856 08/09/2007
1033 Via Contenta, Escondido 3,299
752 Quiet Pl, Escondido 1,856 12/19/2025 $1,125,000
730 Quiet Pl, Escondido 1,815
3272 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 3,480 03/05/2010 $795,000
1170 Rincon Del Mundo, Escondido 2,551 04/12/2004
1025 Via Contenta, Escondido 3,088 02/28/2022 $1,150,000
1156 Rincon Del Mundo, Escondido 2,147
825 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 2,094 08/28/2017 $575,000
1037 Via Contenta, Escondido 2,205
1035 Via Contenta, Escondido 2,705 11/18/2016 $645,000
3270 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 3,062 06/20/2012
1039 Via Contenta, Escondido 2,419 04/17/2023 $1,310,000
1038 Via Contenta, Escondido 3,451 07/31/2020 $875,000
3222 Kershawn Pl, Escondido 1,958 07/03/2013 $550,000
3218 Kershawn Pl, Escondido 3,703 08/09/1995 $453,500
3165 Kershawn Pl, Escondido 2,900 01/29/2008
1051 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 4,251 11/12/2024 $1,250,000