San Diego County  »  1568 Via Rancho Pkwy

1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Sale date 06/21/1994
Sale price $172,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,926

Lot & Building Information for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Building sqft 3,184
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.86
Units 1
Year built 1972
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate Ii : 1 Du/0. 5,1,20 Acres (R-E II)

Other Property Data for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

• • Improvements for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029?

1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,233, the tax amount paid for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 is $5,004.

When was 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold?

1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 02/15/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/1994 $172,500
03/28/1994 $160,000
04/28/1988 $169,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/15/2021
10/11/2006 Deed
06/21/1994 Deed
03/28/1994 Trustees Deed
04/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,004
Current property tax $4,926
Market value $445,233

Assessment History for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $445,233 1.124 $5,004 -56.94%
2024-2025 $1,034,677 1.1232 $11,621 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,014,390 1.1186 $11,347 +140.00%
2022-2023 $419,556 1.1269 $4,728 +1.73%
2021-2022 $411,330 1.12984 $4,647 -0.25%

Permits for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 0.71
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 1.73
Miller Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 1.75
Felicita Elementary School 4 Public K-5 476 2.02
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 2.06

Nearest middle schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 1.73
Del Dios Middle School 3 Public 6-8 767 2.04
Limitless Learning Academy 5 Public K-8 155 2.06
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.14
Grace Christian School NR Private PK-8 312 2.20

Nearest high schools

Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 1.29
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 1.73
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.14
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 2.21
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 2.22

Neighbors for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 1568 Via Rancho Parkway, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3139 Sans Souci Dr, Escondido 2,449 05/22/2012 $582,500
1115 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 1,978
3131 Sans Souci Dr, Escondido 2,314 05/20/2019 $790,000
1110 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,048
1103 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,297 10/18/2007 $490,000
3133 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,204
1635 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 2,536 10/12/2012 $500,000
1661 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 2,555 03/05/2024 $1,500,000
1109 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,070 05/29/2019 $635,000
1548 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 1,552 12/22/2016 $508,000
1537 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 2,742
3121 Sans Souci Dr, Escondido 1,998 04/20/1993
1128 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,792 11/24/2021 $1,220,000
1540 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 1,932 04/12/2013 $501,000
1118 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,248 02/17/2023 $905,000
1127 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 1,955 05/24/2018 $609,000
1556 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 2,020
1557 Via Rancho Pkwy, Escondido 2,786 04/20/2020 $900,000
1122 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,048 01/09/2004
1121 Via LA Cuesta, Escondido 2,341 10/20/2009