San Diego County  »  2956 Sunset Hls

2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $719,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,301

Lot & Building Information for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Building sqft 2,423
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.36
Units 1
Year built 1977
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

• • Improvements for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025?

2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $834,453, the tax amount paid for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 is $9,379.

When was 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 10/28/2016 for $719,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $719,000
03/27/1996 $245,000
05/21/1992 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/28/2016
03/27/1996 Deed
05/21/1992 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,379
Current property tax $9,301
Market value $834,453

Assessment History for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $834,453 1.124 $9,379 +2.07%
2024-2025 $818,092 1.1232 $9,189 +2.42%
2023-2024 $802,052 1.1186 $8,972 +1.25%
2022-2023 $786,326 1.1269 $8,861 +1.73%
2021-2022 $770,909 1.12984 $8,710 -0.24%

Permits for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 1.10
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 1.39
Juniper Elementary School 4 Public K-5 578 2.58
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.61
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 1.10
Bear Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 938 1.22
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.75
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.61
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.66

Nearest high schools

Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.75
San Pasqual High School 6 Public 9-12 1,936 2.22
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.61
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.66
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 2.68

Neighbors for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 2956 Sunset Hls, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2856 Sunset Hls, Escondido 4,300
2660 Sunset Hls, Escondido 1,788 04/13/2020 $675,000
2720 Richlynn Ridge Rd, Escondido 3,915 09/28/2007
2842 Sunset Hls, Escondido 2,323 05/01/2019 $690,000
2940 Sunset Hls, Escondido 2,776 08/20/2022
2915 Sunset Hls, Escondido 4,753 05/31/2019 $1,150,000
2954 Sunset Hls, Escondido 2,582 10/16/2002
2848 Sunset Hls, Escondido 2,403 09/20/1991
2772 Sunset Hls, Escondido 4,372 10/24/2005
2726 Richlynn Ridge Rd, Escondido 2,951 04/23/2010 $701,000
2914 Sunset Hls, Escondido 4,052
2748 Richlynn Ridge Rd, Escondido 2,980 06/25/2021
2873 Sunset Hls, Escondido 4,089
2922 Sunset Hls, Escondido 09/03/2021 $212,000
2860 Sunset Hls, Escondido 2,900 02/11/2020
2739 Richlynn Ridge Rd, Escondido 2,346
2948 Sunset Hls, Escondido 4,396 02/14/2017 $750,000
2715 Richlynn Ridge Rd, Escondido 4,198
2723 Richlynn Ridge Rd, Escondido 4,661 06/09/2020 $1,205,000
2830 Sunset Hls, Escondido 3,090 09/03/2020 $775,000