San Diego County  »  9704 Tamarack Ln

9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Current property tax $3,227

Lot & Building Information for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.86
Units 1
Year built 1985
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

• • Improvements for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029?

9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,060, the tax amount paid for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029 is $3,305.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,305
Current property tax $3,227
Market value $294,060

Assessment History for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $294,060 1.124 $3,305 +2.07%
2024-2025 $288,295 1.1232 $3,238 +2.42%
2023-2024 $282,644 1.1186 $3,162 +1.24%
2022-2023 $277,103 1.1269 $3,123 +1.75%
2021-2022 $271,670 1.12984 $3,069 -0.25%

Permits for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$810,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
-1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 2.31
Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.50
Monterey Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 819 2.72
Maranatha Christian School NR Private PK-12 757 2.97
Maranatha Christian School NR Private PK-12 757 2.97

Nearest middle schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.50
Maranatha Christian School NR Private PK-12 757 2.97
Design 39 Campus 8 Public K-8 1,226 3.25
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 3.33
Del Dios Middle School 3 Public 6-8 767 3.37

Nearest high schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.50
Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 2.62
Maranatha Christian School NR Private PK-12 757 2.97
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 3.33
Del Norte High School 9 Public 9-12 2,531 3.51

Neighbors for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 9704 Tamarack Lane, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9763 Rancho Dr, Escondido 1,634 07/26/2024
9735 Cabrillo Pl, Escondido 804 03/19/1993 $175,000
9626 Yew Ln, Escondido 786 04/17/1992 $195,000
3641 Purer Rd, Escondido 3,731 07/24/2003
9645 Rancho Dr, Escondido 3,579 03/12/2004
9764 Cabrillo Pl, Escondido 2,195 12/20/2017 $875,000
9637 Rancho Dr, Escondido 3,245 09/17/2003
3383 Lake View Ter, Escondido 3,460
3370 Lake View Ter, Escondido 3,500 12/07/2006 $1,250,000
3392 Lake View Ter, Escondido 3,974 06/16/2015 $300,000
19430 8th Pl, Escondido
3310 Lake View Ter, Escondido 3,466
3820 Purer Rd, Escondido 3,168 05/27/2004 $900,000
9582 Del Dios Hwy, Escondido 04/15/2021 $750,000
3365 Lake View Ter, Escondido 2,851 03/05/2024 $734,500
9814 Carson Pl, Escondido 2,946 04/29/1988 $280,000
9731 Sunny Slope Ln, Escondido 854
9710 Sunny Slope Ln, Escondido 1,626 07/22/2005 $550,000
19429 6th Pl, Escondido 1,332 05/08/2025