San Diego County  »  3565 Via Loma Vis

3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido
Zip code 92029
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Sale date 08/11/2016
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,715

Lot & Building Information for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Building sqft 2,588
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.91
Units 1
Year built 1979
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

• • Improvements for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029?

3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,138,246, the tax amount paid for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 is $12,793.

When was 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029 was last sold in 03/03/2026 for $1,555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2016 $970,000

Title Documents for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/11/2016
07/27/1993 Deed
06/18/1992 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, CA 92029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,794
Current property tax $12,715
Market value $1,138,246

Assessment History for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,138,246 1.124 $12,794 +2.07%
2024-2025 $1,115,928 1.1232 $12,534 +2.42%
2023-2024 $1,094,048 1.1186 $12,238 +2.37%
2022-2023 $1,060,832 1.1269 $11,955 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,040,032 1.12984 $11,751 -0.24%

Permits for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.88
Bernardo Elementary School 6 Public K-5 635 1.33
Miller Elementary School 4 Public K-5 389 2.30
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 2.37
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.88
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.70
Bear Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 938 2.48
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 2.58
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.65

Nearest high schools

Honor Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 0.88
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 1.70
Del Lago Academy - Campus Of Applied Science 9 Public 9-12 777 2.33
North County Christian School NR Private 1-12 0 2.65
Motivated Youth Academy NR Charter K-12 194 3.16

Neighbors for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 3565 Via Loma Vis, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3437 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 4,109 04/26/2001 $460,000
3447 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,768 06/09/2008
3367 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 1,917 09/01/2011 $400,000
3445 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,530
1345 Via Conejo, Escondido 2,632
3539 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,190 07/30/2019 $840,000
3451 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,283
1393 Via Conejo, Escondido 3,415 01/23/2023 $1,200,000
3507 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 3,599 07/26/2007 $925,000
3515 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 3,654 11/05/2021 $1,910,000
3363 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,355 12/31/2008 $360,000
3577 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 6,926 08/08/1989
1275 Via Conejo, Escondido 4,211 12/27/2001 $584,500
3441 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 2,842
1271 Via Conejo, Escondido 3,215 01/28/1992 $480,000
3371 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 1,597
3547 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 4,222 03/03/2006 $925,000
3449 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 4,676 11/03/2025 $2,620,000
3457 Via Loma Vis, Escondido 3,232 10/31/2006 $740,000
1229 Via Conejo, Escondido 1,992 10/19/2020 $630,000