San Diego County  »  15838 Highland Valley Rd

15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido
Zip code 92025
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Sale date 12/30/1988
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,677

Lot & Building Information for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Building sqft 3,300
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 2.53
Units 1
Year built 2011
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

• • Improvements for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025?

15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025 was built in 2011 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $714,144, the tax amount paid for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025 is $7,753.

When was 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025 was last sold in 12/30/1988 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1988 $300,000

Title Documents for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/30/1988 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Access detailed property tax data for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, CA 92025. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,753
Current property tax $7,677
Market value $714,144

Assessment History for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $714,144 1.0857 $7,753 +2.11%
2024-2025 $700,142 1.0845 $7,593 +2.22%
2023-2024 $686,414 1.0822 $7,428 -0.09%
2022-2023 $672,956 1.1048 $7,435 +1.53%
2021-2022 $659,762 1.10994 $7,323 -0.10%

Permits for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

The complete history of permits filed for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Escondido residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$850,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
-4.9% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Escondido so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Escondido and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Escondido and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mt. Woodson Elementary School 5 Public K-6 368 3.13
San Pasqual Union Elementary School 5 Public K-8 486 3.19
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 4.02
L. R. Green Elementary School 6 Public K-5 762 4.31
Painted Rock Elementary School 8 Public K-5 593 4.72

Nearest middle schools

Buckheart Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 6-12 6 1.72
San Pasqual Union Elementary School 5 Public K-8 486 3.19
Classical Academy 8 Charter K-8 1,531 4.02
Bear Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 938 4.14
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 4.52

Nearest high schools

Buckheart Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 6-12 6 1.72
San Pasqual Academy 3 Public 9-12 39 2.66
Altus Schools North County 3 Charter 6-12 111 4.52
San Pasqual High School 6 Public 9-12 1,936 4.53
Escondido Christian School NR Private PK-12 265 5.10

Neighbors for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido

Here are the neighbors for 15838 Highland Valley Road, Escondido.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15629 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 2,225 03/19/2014 $225,000
15834 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido
15748 Paseo Penasco, Escondido 815 02/16/2001 $165,000
15777 Paseo Penasco, Escondido 2,997 04/02/2003
15635 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 3,386 12/12/2011 $1,200,000
15556 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 6,684 03/22/2022 $2,550,000
15536 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 1,041 06/07/2010 $243,000
15633 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido
15234 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 1,406
15490 Sky High Rd, Escondido 02/29/2000 $162,000
15956 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 3,378
15840 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 06/27/2025
15465 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 3,640 11/10/2022 $1,455,000
15446 Paseo Penasco, Escondido 01/17/2014 $340,000
15832 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 10/20/2000 $425,000
15438 Sky High Rd, Escondido 4,267 10/10/2018 $977,000
15468 Sky High Rd, Escondido 1,655 08/07/2020
15564 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 3,105 09/28/2018 $739,000
15548 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 2,774 02/29/1996 $196,000
15310 Highland Valley Rd, Escondido 2,690