San Diego County  »  92065  »  Barrego Way  »  23637 Barrego Way

23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 Property Information

23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona
Zip code 92065
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Sale date 08/11/2017
Sale price $507,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,104

Lot & Building Information for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Building sqft 2,226
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.452 i
Units 1
Year built 1989
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

• • Improvements for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065?

23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $577,441, the tax amount paid for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 is $6,103.

When was 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065 was last sold in 03/02/2026 for $911,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2017 $507,500
06/21/2005 $550,000
07/30/2002 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/11/2017
06/21/2005 Deed
07/30/2002 Deed
10/30/1997 Deed
08/20/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Access detailed property tax data for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, CA 92065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,104
Market value $577,441

Assessment History for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $577,441 1.057 $6,104 +2.07%
2024-2025 $566,119 1.0563 $5,980 +2.18%
2023-2024 $555,020 1.0544 $5,852 +1.51%
2022-2023 $544,138 1.0595 $5,765 +1.86%
2021-2022 $533,470 1.06094 $5,660 +0.03%

Permits for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

The complete history of permits filed for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Ramona residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$813,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$409
2.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ramona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ramona and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ramona and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Barnett Elementary School 4 Public K-6 478 0.51
Ramona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.70
Ramona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.70
James Dukes Elementary School 8 Public K-6 522 1.42
His Kids Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.17

Nearest middle schools

His Kids Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.17
Olive Peirce Middle School 3 Public 7-8 788 3.39
Future Bound Independent Study Secondary School 2 Public 7-12 28 3.39
Ramona Adult NR Public 0 3.41
Ramona Faith Academy NR Private K-12 65 3.48

Nearest high schools

His Kids Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.17
Ramona High School 7 Public 9-12 1,494 3.28
Montecito High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 113 3.39
Ramona Adult NR Public 0 3.41

Neighbors for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona

Here are the neighbors for 23637 Barrego Way, Ramona.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23631 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,614 10/30/1996 $163,000
23625 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,943 09/20/2024 $1,070,000
23659 Scarbery Way, Ramona 2,040 04/29/2016 $535,000
23607 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,632 11/28/2006
16158 Scarbery Rd, Ramona 2,000 05/17/1999 $237,000
23632 Barrego Way, Ramona 2,388 12/16/1988 $165,000
23626 Barrego Way, Ramona 3,170 06/03/2015 $522,000
23608 Barrego Way, Ramona 2,040
23672 Scarbery Way, Ramona 2,846 07/01/1998 $220,000
23547 Carmena Rd, Ramona 1,880 04/04/2016 $439,000
16203 Scarbery Rd, Ramona 1,782 11/10/2025 $710,000
23675 Scarbery Way, Ramona 2,010 06/07/2019 $650,000
23619 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,794 04/11/2022 $810,000
23601 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,679 10/23/2023 $656,000
23613 Barrego Way, Ramona 2,257 07/28/2017 $175,000
23638 Barrego Way, Ramona 2,187 05/13/2004
23620 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,908 06/17/2024 $875,000
23541 Carmena Rd, Ramona 1,609 04/28/2008 $352,000
23535 Carmena Rd, Ramona 1,540 01/08/2018 $485,000
23614 Barrego Way, Ramona 1,667 03/24/2005 $530,000