San Diego County  »  236 S Sierra Ave

236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach
Zip code 92075
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

Sale date 11/21/2025
Sale price $10,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $71,966

Lot & Building Information for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

Building sqft 9,176
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.51
Units 1
Year built 2003

Other Property Data for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

• • Improvements for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

How many sq. ft. does 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075 has a total of 9,176 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075?

236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,782,186.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2025 $10,700,000
04/14/1999 $629,000
01/04/1999 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/21/2025
09/18/2015 Deed
04/14/1999 Deed
01/04/1999 Deed
01/04/1999 Deed
01/04/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, CA 92075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $71,966
Market value $6,782,186

Assessment History for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,782,186 1.0611 $71,966 +1.95%
2024-2025 $6,649,203 1.0616 $70,588 +2.21%
2023-2024 $6,518,827 1.0594 $69,060 +1.60%
2022-2023 $6,391,008 1.0636 $67,975 +1.79%
2021-2022 $6,265,695 1.06575 $66,777 -0.15%

Permits for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Solana Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,965,000
-3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,265
15.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Solana Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Solana Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,944
Median age 50.2
Average household income $216,089
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 5,326
Owner occupied units 66.7%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 South Sierra Avenue #100, Solana Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map