New York City  »  10459  »  Prospect Ave  »  1374 Prospect Ave

1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1374 Prospect Avenue
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02971-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/26/2024
Purchase price $595,676
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,876

Lot & Building Information for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,714
Lot dimensions 25.17 ft x 110.75 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,646
Building dimensions 21 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Prospect Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459?

1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,360, the tax amount paid for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 is $2,854. For the next year, the tax amount for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $2,876.

When was 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 01/26/2024 for $595,676.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2024 $595,676
09/20/2017 $689,212
04/30/2003 $264,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
01/02/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024123000044001)
02/01/2024 - D
02/13/2024 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2024021300402001)
01/26/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024020700536002)
01/26/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020700536001)
09/20/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed
(2017092900603001)
01/13/2017 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017021301356002)
12/29/2016 - D
02/14/2017 - R
Power of Attorney
(2017021301356001)
03/15/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015031800734001)
12/26/2012 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013011000311001)
05/27/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008061600511001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,855
Estimated property tax: $2,876
Tax assessor's market value: $906,000
Assessed value: $54,360

Assessment History for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $906,000 $54,360 $14,386 19.843% $2,855 $2,855 +4.71%
2024/25 $760,000 $45,600 $13,573 20.085% $2,726 $2,726 +6.00%
2023/24 $677,000 $40,620 $12,805 20.085% $2,572 $2,572 +4.82%
2022/23 $604,000 $36,240 $12,082 20.309% $2,454 $2,454 +1.73%
2021/22 $634,000 $38,040 $12,082 19.963% $2,412 $2,412 -4.39%

Permits for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/30/2009 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1374 Prospect Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Foxhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Foxhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Foxhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$1,125,000
143.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$836
101.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.241
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/Ritter Pl
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.031

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)