San Diego County  »  1812 Santa Fe Ave

1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar
Zip code 92014
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Sale date 12/20/2012
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,580

Lot & Building Information for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Building sqft 1,831
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.137
Units 1
Year built 2006
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Mixed-West (RM-West)

Other Property Data for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

• • Improvements for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014?

1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,216,563, the tax amount paid for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014 is $23,579.

When was 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014 was last sold in 12/20/2012 for $1,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2012 $1,800,000
09/16/2004 $1,675,000
05/13/1994 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/20/2012 Deed
12/11/2006 Deed
12/08/2006 Deed
09/16/2004 Deed
05/13/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Access detailed property tax data for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, CA 92014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,580
Market value $2,216,563

Assessment History for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,216,563 1.0638 $23,580 +2.01%
2024-2025 $2,173,102 1.0637 $23,115 +2.24%
2023-2024 $2,130,494 1.0612 $22,609 +1.63%
2022-2023 $2,088,721 1.0651 $22,247 +3.84%
2021-2022 $2,047,766 1.04621 $21,424 -1.90%

Permits for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

The complete history of permits filed for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Del Mar residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,700,000
-9.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,320
12.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Del Mar so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Del Mar and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. James Academy NR Private PK-8 212 1.40
St. James Academy NR Private PK-8 212 1.40
Del Mar Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-6 288 1.40
Del Mar Heights Elementary School 8 Public K-6 311 1.62
Solana Highlands Elementary School 8 Public K-6 373 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Winston School NR Private 6-12 92 0.81
Fusion Academy Solana Beach NR Private 6-12 74 1.21
Fusion Academy Slb: Solana Beach NR Private 6-12 55 1.21
St. James Academy NR Private PK-8 212 1.40
Keystone Academy NR Private K-8 28 1.84

Nearest high schools

Winston School NR Private 6-12 92 0.81
Fusion Academy Solana Beach NR Private 6-12 74 1.21
Fusion Academy Slb: Solana Beach NR Private 6-12 55 1.21
Santa Fe Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 1,058 2.02
School Of Universal Learning (Soul) NR Charter 7-12 67 2.11

Neighbors for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar

Here are the neighbors for 1812 Santa Fe Avenue, Del Mar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
224 18th St, Del Mar 1,524 02/01/2022 $1,000
1817 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 2,797 08/21/2025
1801 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 2,496 10/08/2019 $3,075,000
1830 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 1,936 03/11/2025
1847 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 1,350 05/21/2025 $2,450,000
1835 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 2,410 07/06/2006 $1,800,000
1823 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 1,800 11/22/2024 $4,850,000
1844 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 1,551 04/01/2011 $1,250,000
1853 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 1,680 02/08/2000 $130,000
1836 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 1,151 10/14/2011 $1,160,000
1847 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 1,842 06/29/2018 $2,520,000
1841 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 1,933 03/17/2004
1948 Ocean Front, Del Mar 2,496
229 19th St, Del Mar 1,861
1905 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 2,238 06/09/2014 $4,500,000
1833 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 1,595 08/05/2019 $2,300,000
1809 Coast Blvd, Del Mar 2,184 10/17/2013 $1,900,000
1822 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 1,704 06/29/2023 $3,850,000
1855 Santa Fe Ave, Del Mar 1,920 06/22/1994
258 19th St, Del Mar 2,040