San Diego County  »  215 15th St

215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014 Property Information

215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 15th Street, Del Mar
Zip code 92014
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

Sale date 07/06/2018
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,874

Lot & Building Information for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

Building sqft 966
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1

Other Property Data for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

• • Improvements for 215 15th Street, Del Mar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 15th Street, Del Mar

How many sq. ft. does 215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014 has a total of 966 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,089.

What is the market value of 215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014?

The current market value is $4,406,295.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 215 15th Street, Del Mar

No photo available
215-217 15TH ST
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/10/2024
Last updated 04/17/2026

2,582 SF interior retail & 800 SF patio (est.) • 100% leased, Sbicca • Parking at 1234 Camino Del Mar

View Listing

Brokers

Matt Moser
Chris Hodgman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
215-217 15TH ST
215 15th Street, Del Mar
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 15th Street, Del Mar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2018 $3,950,000

Title Documents for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/06/2018
12/29/2017
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

Access detailed property tax data for 215 15th Street, Del Mar, CA 92014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,874
Market value $4,406,295

Assessment History for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 15th Street, Del Mar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,406,295 1.0638 $46,874 +2.01%
2024-2025 $4,319,898 1.0637 $45,951 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,235,195 1.0612 $44,944 +1.63%
2022-2023 $4,152,153 1.0651 $44,225 +3.84%
2021-2022 $4,070,739 1.04621 $42,588 -1.90%

Permits for 215 15th Street, Del Mar

The complete history of permits filed for 215 15th Street, Del Mar, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Del Mar residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,700,000
-9.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,320
12.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Del Mar so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Del Mar and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,105
Median age 52.5
Average household income $257,567
Family households 67.5%
Occupied housing units 5,628
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 15th Street, Del Mar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map