San Diego County  »  92129  »  Entreken Way  »  8394 Entreken Way

8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 Property Information

8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 8396 Entreken Way
Zip code 92129
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rancho Penasquitos

Sales & Tax Overview for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Sale date 06/01/1998
Sale price $299,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,922

Lot & Building Information for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Building sqft 2,497
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.125 i
Units 1
Year built 1991
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-14)

Other Property Data for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129?

8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,497 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477,406, the tax amount paid for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 is $4,922.

When was 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129 was last sold in 06/01/1998 for $299,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1998 $299,000
06/16/1992 $247,000
07/13/1990 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/01/1998 Deed
02/25/1998 Deed
06/16/1992 Deed
07/13/1990 Deed
12/27/1988 Deed
12/27/1988 Deed
12/27/1988 Deed
12/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, CA 92129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,922
Market value $477,406

Assessment History for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $477,406 1.031 $4,922 +2.17%
2024-2025 $468,046 1.0293 $4,818 +2.29%
2023-2024 $458,869 1.0264 $4,710 +1.90%
2022-2023 $449,873 1.0275 $4,622 +1.95%
2021-2022 $441,053 1.02794 $4,534 -0.16%

Permits for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deer Canyon Elementary School 9 Public K-5 374 0.10
Sundance Elementary School 9 Public K-5 402 0.58
Adobe Bluffs Elementary School 8 Public K-5 552 0.74
Sunset Hills Elementary School 8 Public K-5 401 1.08
The Cambridge School NR Private PK-12 335 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Mesa Verde Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,040 0.13
Black Mountain Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,129 1.18
The Cambridge School NR Private PK-12 335 1.18
Pacific Trails Middle 9 Public 7-8 919 2.48
Three Angels Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.55

Nearest high schools

Westview High School 10 Public 9-12 2,257 0.38
The Cambridge School NR Private PK-12 335 1.18
Mt. Carmel High School 9 Public 9-12 1,865 1.34
Three Angels Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.55
Canyon Crest Academy 10 Public 9-12 2,336 2.66

Neighbors for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 8394 Entreken Way, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13456 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,802 09/26/2013 $665,000
13438 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,802
13426 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,184 12/19/2014 $613,000
13432 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,184 06/30/1998 $315,000
13438 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,184 02/25/2002 $375,500
13486 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,798 03/08/2016 $686,000
13444 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,798 12/10/2021 $1,225,000
13470 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,798 05/24/1988 $168,990
13432 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,798 03/01/1991 $225,000
13404 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 1,994 06/11/2009 $480,000
13408 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,080 09/10/2014 $660,500
13478 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,802 10/02/1991
13450 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,477 12/04/2015 $653,000
13450 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,080 09/25/2002
13444 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,080 03/17/2011 $490,000
13456 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,497 07/01/1998
13494 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,802 08/30/2006 $630,000
13462 Chaco CT, San Diego 1,798 02/12/2002 $364,000
13414 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,080 10/29/1997 $232,500
13420 Russet Leaf Ln, San Diego 2,080 10/12/2009 $530,000