San Diego County  »  92121  »  Oceanview Ridge Ln  »  5905 Oceanview Ridge Ln

5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Sale date 11/04/2005
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,716

Lot & Building Information for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Building sqft 2,765
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.159
Units 1
Year built 1998
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-14)

Other Property Data for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121?

5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,059,023, the tax amount paid for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121 is $12,800.

When was 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121 was last sold in 11/04/2005 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2005 $775,000
06/03/2002 $520,000
03/28/1997 $267,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/04/2005 Deed
06/03/2002 Deed
03/28/1997 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,800
Current property tax $12,716
Market value $1,059,023

Assessment History for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,059,023 1.2087 $12,800 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,038,258 1.209 $12,553 +2.25%
2023-2024 $1,017,901 1.206 $12,276 +2.97%
2022-2023 $997,943 1.1947 $11,922 +0.82%
2021-2022 $978,377 1.20859 $11,825 +0.17%

Permits for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/08/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kinderhouse Montessori Schools, Inc. NR Private PK-3 104 0.92
Audeo Charter School 5 Charter K-12 309 0.92
Sage Canyon School 8 Public K-6 503 1.08
Ocean Air School 8 Public K-6 510 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Charter School of San Diego 4 Charter 6-12 1,415 0.92
Audeo Charter School 5 Charter K-12 309 0.92
Challenger Middle School 7 Public 6-8 841 1.90
Cal Coast Academy NR Private 7-12 25 2.40
Good Shepherd Catholic NR Private PK-8 303 2.50

Nearest high schools

Charter School of San Diego 4 Charter 6-12 1,415 0.92
Audeo Charter School 5 Charter K-12 309 0.92
Cal Coast Academy NR Private 7-12 25 2.40
San Diego Jewish Academy NR Private PK-12 569 2.64
Mira Mesa High School 8 Public 9-12 2,219 2.92

Neighbors for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 5905 Oceanview Ridge Lane, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5950 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 1,672 11/28/2001 $400,000
5916 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,741 09/12/1997 $290,000
5934 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,000 08/26/1997 $242,000
10841 Seapoint Way, San Diego 2,432 10/10/2014 $725,000
10842 Seapoint Way, San Diego 2,765 03/14/1997 $289,500
10807 Pacific Canyon Way, San Diego 1,532 11/21/1996 $205,000
5930 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,893 09/06/2013 $835,000
5912 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,527 06/04/2010 $714,000
5893 Oceanview Ridge Ln, San Diego 2,432 07/11/2005
5861 Oceanview Ridge Ln, San Diego 2,765 12/19/2017 $950,000
5938 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,893 05/31/2002 $540,000
10833 Seapoint Way, San Diego 2,765 03/21/1997 $266,500
10836 Seapoint Way, San Diego 2,432 11/17/2008 $780,000
5821 Oceanview Ridge Ln, San Diego 2,765 02/14/2003
5913 Oceanview Ridge Ln, San Diego 1,532 03/07/1997 $206,500
5924 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 1,672 09/15/2003 $560,000
5920 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,527 04/07/2014 $812,000
5879 Oceanview Ridge Ln, San Diego 1,907 01/14/2015 $662,000
5928 Seacrest View Rd, San Diego 2,527 02/12/2007 $775,000
5837 Oceanview Ridge Ln, San Diego 2,178 02/21/2025 $1,550,000