New York City  »  11416  »  103rd St  »  9717 103rd St

97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97-17 103rd Street
Secondary address 97-17 Garage 103rd St
Neighborhood Ozone Park
Zip code 11416
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09405-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Purchase date 02/26/2009
Purchase price $335,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,628

Lot & Building Information for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Lot sq. ft. 2,300
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,232
Building dimensions 19 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 103 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 101 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 97-17 Garage 103rd St, Ozone Park, NY 11416

About 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416?

97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,100, the tax amount paid for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 is $7,196. For the next year, the tax amount for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 is estimated at $7,628.

When was 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 last sold?

97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416 was last sold in 03/26/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416
Find out who owns 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2009 $335,000
04/18/2008 $495,213
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2016 - D
04/15/2016 - R
Deed
(2016040100575002)
05/05/2014 - D
05/21/2014 - R
Deed
(2014051200522001)
06/28/2012 - D
07/30/2012 - R
Deed
(2012062900208001)
02/26/2009 - D
03/12/2009 - R
Deed
(2009030500830001)
04/18/2008 - D
05/06/2008 - R
Deed
(2008043001262001)
07/25/2007 - D
09/18/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007091001646001)
06/16/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006110800396002)
06/09/2006 - D
12/13/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006110800396001)
11/28/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005113001188001)
10/18/2005 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005110101629001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Access detailed property tax data for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, NY 11416. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,196
Estimated property tax: $7,628
Tax assessor's market value: $885,000
Assessed value: $53,100

Assessment History for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $885,000 $53,100 $36,266 19.843% $7,196 $7,196 +4.72%
2024/25 $872,000 $52,320 $34,214 20.085% $6,872 $6,872 +4.76%
2023/24 $1,027,000 $61,620 $32,659 20.085% $6,560 $6,560 -1.10%
2022/23 $955,000 $57,300 $32,659 20.309% $6,633 $6,633 +3.72%
2021/22 $859,000 $51,540 $32,035 19.963% $6,395 $6,395 +0.55%

Permits for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park

The complete history of permits filed for 97-17 103rd Street, Ozone Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ozone Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ozone Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ozone Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$733,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$593
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 104th St & Liberty Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.393
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 101 Av /104 St
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 62 Chester Park 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 796 0.25
P.S. 62 Chester Park 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 796 0.25
P.S. 65 The Raymond York Elementary School 5 No Public PK, K-5 376 0.32