San Diego County  »  92129  »  Carmel Mountain Rd  »  9920 Carmel Mountain Rd

9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego
Zip code 92129
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rancho Penasquitos

Sales & Tax Overview for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

Sale date 05/03/2022
Sale price $2,122,500
Arm's length
Property tax $25,522

Lot & Building Information for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

Building sqft 3,700
Building class Restaurant (35)
Acreage 0.383
Year built 1984

Other Property Data for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (35) located at 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 has a total of 3,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $573.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129?

9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,252,413.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2022 $2,122,500
09/18/1995 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/03/2022
09/18/1995 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,522
Market value $2,252,413

Assessment History for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,252,413 1.1331 $25,522 +2.69%
2024-2025 $2,208,249 1.1255 $24,854 +2.16%
2023-2024 $2,164,950 1.1237 $24,328 +45.56%
2022-2023 $1,482,871 1.1271 $16,713 +1.32%
2021-2022 $1,453,796 1.13462 $16,495 +0.33%

Permits for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,965
Median age 41.6
Average household income $188,275
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 18,616
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,100,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,128,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9920 Carmel Mountain Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).