San Diego County  »  92129  »  Black Mountain Rd  »  13291 Black Mountain Rd

13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 13293 Black Mountain Rd
13295 Black Mountain Rd
13297 Black Mountain Rd
Zip code 92129
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rancho Penasquitos

Sales & Tax Overview for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

Sale date 06/04/2007
Sale price $21,349,000
Property tax $64,600

Lot & Building Information for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

Building sqft 11,225
Building class Community Shopping Center (24)
Acreage 1.12
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community Shopping Center (24) located at 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 has a total of 11,225 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,901.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129?

13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,701,151.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

No photo available
Rancho Penasquitos Towne Ctr.
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/03/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Matt Magnaghi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#00001 Retail Listing price not available 960 Matt Magnaghi
#00025 Retail Listing price not available 1,475 Matt Magnaghi
#00050 Retail Listing price not available 3,706 Matt Magnaghi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Rancho Penasquitos Towne Ctr.
13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego
Property Retail
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 6141 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2007 $21,349,000

Title Documents for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/21/2013
06/04/2007 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, CA 92129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,600
Market value $5,701,151

Assessment History for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,701,151 1.1331 $64,600 +2.69%
2024-2025 $5,589,365 1.1255 $62,908 +2.16%
2023-2024 $5,479,771 1.1237 $61,576 +1.69%
2022-2023 $5,372,326 1.1271 $60,551 +1.32%
2021-2022 $5,266,987 1.13462 $59,760 +0.34%

Permits for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2025
03/03/2025
08/06/2018
08/25/2014
06/11/2014
Unlock the permit history for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 53,080
Median age 41
Average household income $185,468
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 18,425
Owner occupied units 72.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,019,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,015,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13291 Black Mountain Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).