New York City  »  10459  »  Freeman St  »  861 Freeman St

861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 Freeman Street
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02972-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Purchase date 11/27/2018
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,082

Lot & Building Information for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,550
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 85 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,930
Building dimensions 25 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

How many square feet does 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 has a total of 3,930 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $861,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2018 $550,000

Title Documents for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024013000553001)
07/01/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019053000853004)
05/20/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019053000853003)
05/20/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019053000853002)
05/20/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
(2019053000853001)
11/27/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Deed
(2018120400251001)
07/05/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Deed
(2018083100118001)
07/05/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed
(2018071600144001)
05/24/1988 - R Deed
(2470000718047)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,908
Estimated property tax: $3,082
Tax assessor's market value: $861,000
Assessed value: $51,660

Assessment History for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $861,000 $51,660 $14,657 19.843% $2,908 $2,908 +4.72%
2024/25 $806,000 $48,360 $13,828 20.085% $2,777 $2,777 +5.99%
2023/24 $697,000 $41,820 $13,046 20.085% $2,620 $2,620 -0.45%
2022/23 $728,000 $43,680 $12,960 20.309% $2,632 $2,632 +1.82%
2021/22 $623,000 $37,380 $12,947 19.963% $2,585 $2,585 +0.57%

Permits for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/14/2015 Alteration type 1
07/14/2008 Alteration type 2
09/26/2006 Alteration type 3
01/31/1997 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.173
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/Ritter Pl
Line BX17
Distance (miles) 0.085

Neighbors for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 861 Freeman Street, Bronx, NY 10459.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
877 E 169th St, Bronx 3,750 07/24/1991
1281 Chisholm St, Bronx 6,744 01/27/1982
1325 Bristow St, Bronx 2,880 03/04/2022
899 E 169th St, Bronx 23,400 08/13/2021 $4,410,000
1329 Bristow St, Bronx 3,104
1310 Rev James Polite Ave, Bronx 3,100 08/19/2024
1311 Bristow St, Bronx 11/05/1976
1327 Bristow St, Bronx 3,342 10/06/2014 $250,000
1300 Rev James Polite Ave, Bronx 14,152 07/10/2023
1302 Rev James Polite Ave, Bronx 5,944 03/17/2015 $830,000
1319 Bristow St, Bronx 1,680 11/30/2010 $295,000
1331 Bristow St, Bronx 5,280
1333 Bristow St, Bronx 2,832 12/02/2016 $480,000
1323 Bristow St, Bronx 1,680 09/26/2022 $545,000
1306 Chisholm St, Bronx 36,455 06/09/1998
1309 Bristow St, Bronx 2,424 03/24/1997
1344 Chisholm St, Bronx 1,240 02/08/2018 $390,000
1215 Intervale Ave, Bronx 16,687
1304 Rev James Polite Ave, Bronx 33,786 03/09/2001
1321 Bristow St, Bronx 1,680 01/07/1974