San Diego County  »  92121  »  Sorrento Valley Rd  »  10801 Sorrento Valley Rd

10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Torrey Pines Preserve

Sales & Tax Overview for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Property tax $4,827

Lot & Building Information for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Building sqft 2,556
Building class Cemetery (73)
Acreage 1.32
Year built 1956

Other Property Data for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121?

10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,815, the tax amount paid for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121 is $4,826.

When was 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121 last sold?

10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121 was last sold in 10/27/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/27/2006 Deed
10/27/2006 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,827
Market value $385,815

Assessment History for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $385,815 1.2511 $4,827 +3.92%
2024-2025 $378,251 1.228 $4,645 +2.24%
2023-2024 $370,835 1.2251 $4,543 +2.74%
2022-2023 $363,564 1.2164 $4,422 +0.68%
2021-2022 $356,437 1.23219 $4,392 +0.20%

Permits for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 10801 Sorrento Valley Road, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10835 Sorrento Valley Rd, San Diego 12,267 01/15/2021
10671 Roselle St, San Diego 9,687 12/29/1992 $405,000
3880 Begonia St, San Diego 1,884 10/27/2006
10525 Vista Sorrento Pkwy, San Diego 60,994 10/01/2021 $19,850,000
10749 Roselle St, San Diego 4,480 04/04/2005
3985 Sorrento Valley Blvd, San Diego 59,600 11/23/2010
4921 Directors Pl, San Diego 57,215 07/18/2019 $16,100,000
4910 Directors Pl, San Diego 52,500 12/19/2013 $32,550,000
7424 Lusk Blvd, San Diego 01/16/2004
10735 Sorrento Valley Rd, San Diego 12/15/1999 $785,000
10739 Roselle St, San Diego 6,614 11/04/2025 $2,091,000
3950 Sorrento Valley Blvd, San Diego 74,840 12/20/2021
4030 Sorrento Valley Blvd, San Diego 73,405 12/23/1992 $3,150,000
10855 Sorrento Valley Rd, San Diego 30,280
7221 Lusk Blvd, San Diego
4010 Sorrento Valley Blvd, San Diego 32,600 12/20/2021
10717 Sorrento Valley Rd, San Diego 16,000 04/14/2023 $7,300,000
10685 Roselle St, San Diego 3,300 10/14/2020 $2,025,000
10715 Sorrento Valley Rd, San Diego 5,650
10515 Vista Sorrento Pkwy, San Diego 9,426 10/26/2016 $2,250,000