San Diego County  »  92121  »  Waples St  »  9535 Waples St

Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9535 Waples Street, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $42,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $564,263

Lot & Building Information for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Building sqft 50,055
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 2.27
Units 1
Year built 1986

Other Property Data for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

How many square feet does Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 have?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 50,055 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121?

Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $45,101,340.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Waples Research Centre
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 2.27 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Chad Urie
Grant Schoneman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Flex - Office Listing price not available 18,800 Chad Urie
Grant Schoneman
2nd Floor Flex - Office Listing price not available 9,300 Chad Urie
Grant Schoneman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Waples Research Centre
Waples Research Centre
9535 Waples Street, San Diego
Property R&D - Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 28100 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $42,500,000
03/02/2005 $4,918,000
04/02/1993 $284,407
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/01/2025
01/28/2022
01/27/2016
03/02/2005 Deed
04/02/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Waples Research Centre - Waples Research Centre - 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $564,263
Market value $45,101,340

Assessment History for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $45,101,340 1.2511 $564,263 +3.92%
2024-2025 $44,217,000 1.228 $542,985 +2.24%
2023-2024 $43,350,000 1.2251 $531,081 +226.39%
2022-2023 $13,376,691 1.2164 $162,714 +0.69%
2021-2022 $13,114,404 1.23219 $161,594 +0.19%

Permits for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/12/2020
02/12/2020
05/22/2019
01/09/2015
12/18/2014
Unlock the permit history for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9535 Waples Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).