San Diego County  »  92121  »  Waples St  »  9444 Waples St

Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9444 Waples Street, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Sale date 12/24/2024
Sale price $31,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $387,841

Lot & Building Information for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Building sqft 91,209
Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 3.65
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22) located at Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 91,209 square feet and a current price per square foot of $339.

What is the year built & the current market value of Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121?

Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 8 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Alta Sorrento
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/19/2026

*Recent Renovations* - Fitness Center on-site with showers & lockers - Private balconies in select suites - Excellent Building identity and visibility from Mira Mesa Blvd. - Recently completed exterior renovations - Upgraded lobbies and common areas - Outdoor seating areas

View Listing

Brokers

Bill Cavanagh
Michael Novkov
Brett Ward
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 290 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 2,826 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 310 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 2,649 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 170 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 2,910 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 470 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 4,752 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 430 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 4,746 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 410 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 4,190 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 165 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 2,591 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Suite 210 General Office $30.60/Sqft/Year 2,715 Bill Cavanagh
Brett Ward
Michael Novkov
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Alta Sorrento
Alta Sorrento
9444 Waples Street, San Diego
Property Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 27379 Sqft
Price $30.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2024 $31,000,000
06/07/2021 $23,000,000
08/12/2011 $13,604,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/24/2024
06/07/2021
08/12/2011 Deed
01/06/2006 Deed
05/12/2004 Deed
02/18/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for Alta Sorrento - Alta Sorrento - 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $387,841
Market value $31,000,000

Assessment History for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $31,000,000 1.2511 $387,841 +29.40%
2024-2025 $24,407,784 1.228 $299,728 +2.24%
2023-2024 $23,929,200 1.2251 $293,157 +2.73%
2022-2023 $23,460,000 1.2164 $285,367 +46.70%
2021-2022 $15,786,524 1.23219 $194,520 +0.19%

Permits for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/05/2026
01/13/2026
10/30/2024
11/14/2019
01/25/2017
11/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9444 Waples Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).