San Diego County  »  92121  »  Commerce Ave  »  8515 Commerce Ave

8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Miramar

Sales & Tax Overview for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 01/31/2008
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,926

Lot & Building Information for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 4,745
Building class Condominums - Industrial (47)
Acreage 0.107
Units 1
Year built 1979

Other Property Data for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Condominums - Industrial (47) located at 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 4,745 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121?

8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,352,853.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 5 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

GW PID
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/30/2019
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 35.45 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
8736 Production Avenue #A Office $22.20/Sqft/Year 2,400 Danny Rogers
Brian Mulvaney
8646 Commerce Avenue Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 4,610 Mark Silverman
No photo available
FOR LEASE ±2, 470 SF Available
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/12/2026
Last updated 05/20/2026

• Approx. 2,470 SF
• Single-story
• Occupancy July 1, 2026
• 100% climate controlled
• Great visibility on Carroll Rd
• 14-16’ clear height.
• Window lined offices
• Kitchenette
• Ample parking
• IL-2-1 Zoning
• Lease Rate: $1.85 Gross

View Listing

Brokers

Justin Harvey
Scott Danshaw
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 2,470 Justin Harvey
Scott Danshaw

Spaces for Sale in 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
8646 Commerce Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/18/2026
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 35.45 Acre

Building is demisable

3 phase power

2" gas line to building

2 x 10' x 12' grade loading doors

Small fenced outside storage area

Skylights 

View Listing

Brokers

Mark Silverman
No photo available
±5,330 Free-Standing Industrial Warehouse in Miramar
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/14/2026
Last updated 05/20/2026

• Prime location on Production Ave, just off Miramar Rd at a signalized intersection
• Two (2) 10’ x 12’ grade-level truck doors
• Two (2) restrooms
• Excellent truck access and circulation
• Gas service hook-up
• Asking Price: $2,333,000 ($437.71/SF)

View Listing

Brokers

David Harper
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease GW PID
GW PID
8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 7010 Sqft
Price $22.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2008 $1,030,000

Title Documents for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/31/2008 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,926
Market value $1,352,853

Assessment History for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,352,853 1.2511 $16,926 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,326,328 1.228 $16,287 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,300,323 1.2251 $15,930 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,274,828 1.2164 $15,507 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,249,832 1.23219 $15,400 +0.20%

Permits for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8515 Commerce Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)