San Diego County  »  92121  »  Miramar Pl  »  8540 Miramar Pl

8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 8558 Miramar Pl
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

Sale date 03/31/1989
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,017

Lot & Building Information for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

Building sqft 11,424
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 1.14

Other Property Data for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, CA 92121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 11,424 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the market value of 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, CA 92121?

The current market value is $1,520,031.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/1989 $810,000

Title Documents for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/31/1989 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,017
Market value $1,520,031

Assessment History for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,520,031 1.2511 $19,017 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,490,227 1.228 $18,300 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,461,008 1.2251 $17,899 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,432,362 1.2164 $17,423 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,404,277 1.23219 $17,303 +0.19%

Permits for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/28/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,974
Median age 32.7
Average household income $168,167
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 1,575
Owner occupied units 49.6%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1992
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,190,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8540 Miramar Place, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).