San Diego County  »  92121  »  Nancy Ridge Dr  »  6138 Nancy Ridge Dr

6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 6150 Nancy Ridge Dr
Zip code 92121
County San Diego
Neighborhood Sorrento Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Sale date 02/17/2022
Sale price $34,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $451,410

Lot & Building Information for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Building sqft 56,698
Building class Factory/Light Manufacturing (41)
Acreage 4.35
Units 1
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory/Light Manufacturing (41) located at 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121 has a total of 56,698 square feet and a current price per square foot of $599.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121?

6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,081,072.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Sorrento Ridge Research Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/13/2020
Last updated 04/21/2026

AASorrento Ridge Research Park has been reinvented to form a dynamic environment, thoughtfully centered around creating a modern solution for life science users. The advantages provided by its strategic location, building efficiencies, canyon view, and outdoor connectivity will allow the end user to effectively advance research and discovery and promote innovation. Spec lab improvements now complete! 60,734 SF of spec lab & office Divisible to 7,000 SF House vacuum & compressed air New 500kw generator Shipping and receiving area with freight elevator 3 loading areas, 2 grade level doors & 1 oversized double man door 2 gas lines & 1 water line Outdoor patio and amenity space with seating & BBQ 2nd Floor private patio spaces Central lobby with meeting & collaboration spaces 3/1,000 parking ratio (expandable) & EV charging stations

View Listing

Brokers

Brett Ward
Michael Cassolato
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 100 Unassigned Listing price not available 30,565 Brett Ward
Michael Cassolato
Suite 200 Unassigned Listing price not available 30,169 Brett Ward
Michael Cassolato
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Sorrento Ridge Research Park
Sorrento Ridge Research Park
6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego
Property Unassigned
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 60734 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2022 $34,000,000
12/20/2019 $6,625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/17/2022
12/20/2019
12/13/2005 Deed
12/30/2003 Deed
01/03/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, CA 92121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $451,410
Market value $36,081,072

Assessment History for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,081,072 1.2511 $451,410 +3.92%
2024-2025 $35,373,600 1.228 $434,388 +2.24%
2023-2024 $34,680,000 1.2251 $424,865 +411.58%
2022-2023 $6,827,507 1.2164 $83,050 +0.69%
2021-2022 $6,693,635 1.23219 $82,478 +0.19%

Permits for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/25/2023
10/06/2020
09/24/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,157
Median age 32
Average household income $162,890
Family households 59.0%
Occupied housing units 1,647
Owner occupied units 48.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1993
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,155,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $900,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6138 Nancy Ridge Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).