New York City  »  10459  »  Intervale Ave  »  1236 Intervale Ave

1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1236 Intervale Avenue
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02974-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,757

Lot & Building Information for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,177
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 51.83 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 22 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

How many square feet does 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459?

1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $748,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Deed
(2023110300155001)
10/24/2006 - D
02/22/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006110400119002)
10/24/2006 - D
02/22/2007 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2006110400119001)
09/27/2006 - D
02/26/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006100501723002)
09/25/2006 - D
02/26/2007 - R
Deed
(2006100501723001)
08/29/2002 - R Power of Attorney
(2440008778144)
08/29/2002 - R Mortgage
(2650008777665)
08/29/2002 - R Deed
(2560008777556)
08/29/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2450008778145)
08/28/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2940008778094)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,737
Estimated property tax: $2,757
Tax assessor's market value: $748,000
Assessed value: $44,880

Assessment History for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $748,000 $44,880 $13,793 19.843% $2,737 $2,737 +4.72%
2024/25 $708,000 $42,480 $13,013 20.085% $2,614 $2,614 +5.99%
2023/24 $612,000 $36,720 $12,277 20.085% $2,466 $2,466 +4.83%
2022/23 $496,000 $29,760 $11,582 20.309% $2,352 $2,352 +1.74%
2021/22 $425,000 $25,500 $11,582 19.963% $2,312 $2,312 -4.42%

Permits for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/03/2025 Alteration
09/21/2021 Alteration
03/01/2018 Alteration
12/08/2017 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.133
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 169 St/Home St
Line BX35
Distance (miles) 0.084

Neighbors for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1236 Intervale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10459.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1161 Fox St, Bronx 2,700 02/04/2015 $400,000
903 Home St, Bronx 6,215 04/01/2015
1164 Fox St, Bronx 47,506 05/02/2022 $2,300,000
1160 Fox St, Bronx 1,983 09/13/2010 $475,000
1226 Intervale Ave, Bronx 3,480 06/01/2023 $950,000
879 E 169th St, Bronx 2,280 07/11/2023 $715,000
885 E 169th St, Bronx 2,280 11/08/2012 $430,000
1165 Fox St, Bronx 3,594 10/26/2006
895 Home St, Bronx 1,628 04/28/1972
1232 Intervale Ave, Bronx 3,348 02/13/2023
1216 Intervale Ave, Bronx 7,480
1159 Fox St, Bronx 6,656 08/13/2020 $14,489,298
1230 Intervale Ave, Bronx 3,930 08/14/2015 $550,000
887 E 169th St, Bronx 2,280 08/31/2022 $760,000
1163 Fox St, Bronx 2,700 05/14/2003
1234 Intervale Ave, Bronx 3,540 02/11/2026 $750,000
1270 Intervale Ave, Bronx 3,588 04/23/1985
881 E 169th St, Bronx 2,280 10/04/2004
883 E 169th St, Bronx 2,280 09/27/2024