New York City  »  10459  »  Simpson St  »  1236 Simpson St

1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1236 Simpson Street
Neighborhood Foxhurst
Zip code 10459
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02975-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Purchase date 03/03/2023
Purchase price $615,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,870

Lot & Building Information for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,198
Building dimensions 20 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Simpson Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Southern Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459?

1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,198 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,240, the tax amount paid for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is $2,707. For the next year, the tax amount for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 is estimated at $2,870.

When was 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459 was last sold in 03/03/2023 for $615,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Find out who owns 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2023 $615,000

Title Documents for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024110100678002)
09/27/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024110100678003)
09/27/2024 - D
11/07/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024110100678001)
09/27/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024100900048001)
03/10/2023 - D
03/14/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023031400042001)
03/03/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023031000337003)
03/03/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023031000337002)
03/03/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Deed
(2023031000337001)
01/31/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023020700042001)
07/22/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020090400512001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,708
Estimated property tax: $2,870
Tax assessor's market value: $804,000
Assessed value: $48,240

Assessment History for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $804,000 $48,240 $13,646 19.843% $2,708 $2,708 +4.72%
2024/25 $728,000 $43,680 $12,874 20.085% $2,586 $2,586 +6.00%
2023/24 $818,000 $49,080 $12,145 20.085% $2,439 $2,439 +12.41%
2022/23 $687,000 $41,220 $10,685 20.309% $2,467 $2,170 +2.12%
2021/22 $578,000 $34,680 $10,645 19.963% $2,413 $2,125 -3.24%

Permits for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/19/2022 Alteration
03/25/2022 Alteration
03/21/2022 Alteration
02/09/2022 Alteration
01/16/2019 Alteration
10/26/2018 Alteration type 2
07/06/2018 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Foxhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Foxhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Foxhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$1,125,000
143.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$836
101.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.037
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Southern Bl/Freeman St
Line BX19
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 134 George F Bristow 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 421 0.18
P.S. 134 George F Bristow 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 421 0.18
St John Chrysostom School NR No Private PK-8 307 0.08
St John Chrysostom School NR No Private PK-8 307 0.08
St. Athanasius School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.08

Nearest middle schools

St John Chrysostom School NR No Private PK-8 307 0.08
St. Athanasius School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.08
P.S. 186 Walter J Damrosch School NR No Public K-8 661 0.32
Fannie Lou Hamer Middle School 4 No Public 6-8 227 0.38
Dr Richard Izquierdo Health and Science Charter School 5 No Charter 6-12 708 0.43

Nearest high schools

Metropolitan High School (The) 1 No Public 9-12 154 0.26
P.S. 811 NR No Public 9-12 582 0.30
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School 1 No Public 9-12 448 0.38
Bronx Career And College Preparatory High School 2 No Public 9-12 202 0.43

Neighbors for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1236 Simpson Street, Bronx, NY 10459.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
913 Home St, Bronx 1,188 06/28/2013 $255,000
1245 Southern Blvd, Bronx 2,800 02/20/2025 $1,350,000
1211 Southern Blvd, Bronx 167,409 06/29/2006 $6
1222 Simpson St, Bronx 2,730 01/11/2024 $999,000
1216 Simpson St, Bronx 2,892 07/30/2012 $350,000
1201 Southern Blvd, Bronx 5,970 03/19/2003 $315,000
915 Home St, Bronx 1,188 10/26/1990
917 Home St, Bronx 1,188 08/05/2025 $715,000
1238 Simpson St, Bronx 67,986 11/22/2002
1209 Southern Blvd, Bronx 4,584 08/07/2013 $70,000
1226 Simpson St, Bronx 3,000 08/20/2001
1218 Simpson St, Bronx 3,372 11/15/2017 $580,000
918 Freeman St, Bronx 14,565 06/10/2022
1220 Simpson St, Bronx 2,730 10/27/2022 $1,225,000
1207 Southern Blvd, Bronx 10/23/1975
1228 Simpson St, Bronx 3,150
1234 Simpson St, Bronx 2,198 04/01/2022