New York City  »  11419  »  134th St  »  9715 134th St

97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97-15 134th Street
Neighborhood Richmond Hill
Zip code 11419
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09483-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,479

Lot & Building Information for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Lot sqft 6,680
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 167 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,403
Building dimensions 22 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 134 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 101 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419?

97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,540, the tax amount paid for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 is $9,360. For the next year, the tax amount for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 is estimated at $9,479.

When was 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 last sold?

97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419 was last sold in 12/18/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419
Find out who owns 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2014 - D
01/15/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015010601203003)
12/18/2014 - D
01/15/2015 - R
Deed
(2015010601203001)
10/24/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014103100651001)
12/28/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4890006933989)
11/03/1999 - R Mortgage
(4870006878787)
03/01/1985 - R Mortgage
(4230002081123)
03/01/1985 - R Deed
(4220002081122)
12/19/1981 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(38140139100257)
12/19/1981 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(38140139100255)
10/30/1981 - R Mortgage
(38140137800126)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, NY 11419. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,361
Estimated property tax: $9,479
Tax assessor's market value: $1,059,000
Assessed value: $63,540

Assessment History for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,059,000 $63,540 $47,174 19.843% $9,361 $9,361 +3.16%
2024/25 $1,127,000 $67,620 $45,180 20.085% $9,074 $9,074 +5.96%
2023/24 $1,038,000 $62,280 $42,638 20.085% $8,564 $8,564 -0.08%
2022/23 $865,000 $51,900 $42,200 20.309% $8,570 $8,570 +7.83%
2021/22 $753,000 $45,180 $39,812 19.963% $7,948 $7,948 -3.93%

Permits for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill

The complete history of permits filed for 97-15 134th Street, South Richmond Hill, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Richmond Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Richmond Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Richmond Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$750,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Wyck Expwy & 89th Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E
Distance (miles) 0.501
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 101 Av /Van Wyck Exp
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 50 Talfourd Lawn Elementary School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 834 0.36