San Diego County  »  265 H St

265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 Property Information

265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 H Street, Chula Vista
Zip code 91910
County San Diego
Neighborhood Central Chula Vista

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

Sale date 01/21/2005
Sale price $3,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,628

Lot & Building Information for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

Building sqft 16,400
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.752
Units 21
Year built 1958

Other Property Data for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

• • Improvements for 265 H Street, Chula Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 265 H Street, Chula Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910?

265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 was built in 1958 and has a total of 16,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,347,613, the tax amount paid for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 is $51,627.

When was 265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 last sold?

265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910 was last sold in 04/16/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2005 $3,150,000

Title Documents for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/16/2025
01/21/2005 Deed
06/10/2004 Deed
12/08/2003 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, CA 91910. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,628
Market value $4,347,613

Assessment History for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,347,613 1.1875 $51,628 +3.64%
2024-2025 $4,262,366 1.1687 $49,814 +1.35%
2023-2024 $4,178,791 1.1762 $49,151 +2.96%
2022-2023 $4,096,855 1.1652 $47,737 +2.38%
2021-2022 $4,016,526 1.16094 $46,629 +1.41%

Permits for 265 H Street, Chula Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Chula Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$792,500
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Chula Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Chula Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Chula-Vista and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 77,123
Median age 38
Average household income $112,189
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 26,230
Owner occupied units 50.0%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $777,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 H Street, Chula Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map