San Diego County  »  1408 3rd Ave

1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911 Property Information

1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista
Zip code 91911
County San Diego
Neighborhood Harborside

Sales & Tax Overview for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

Sale date 04/05/2005
Sale price $2,086,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,135

Lot & Building Information for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Restaurant (35)
Acreage 0.487
Units 1
Year built 2020

Other Property Data for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

• • Improvements for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

How many sq. ft. does 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (35) located at 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911 has a total of 2,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $834.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911?

1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911 was built in 2020 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,211,393.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2005 $2,086,000
11/03/2004 $1,738,500
03/26/2004 $1,154,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/05/2005 Deed
11/03/2004 Deed
07/09/2004 Deed
03/26/2004 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, CA 91911. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,135
Market value $3,211,393

Assessment History for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,211,393 1.1875 $38,135 +3.64%
2024-2025 $3,148,426 1.1687 $36,796 +1.35%
2023-2024 $3,086,693 1.1762 $36,306 +2.96%
2022-2023 $3,026,171 1.1652 $35,261 +2.37%
2021-2022 $2,966,835 1.16094 $34,443 +1.41%

Permits for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Chula Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$792,500
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Chula Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Chula Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Chula-Vista and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 85,542
Median age 36.9
Average household income $107,209
Family households 78.5%
Occupied housing units 25,440
Owner occupied units 52.1%
Average number of people per household 3.34
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $685,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $546,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1408 3rd Avenue, Chula Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map