San Diego County  »  1543 Rochdale Ln

1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego
Zip code 92154
County San Diego
Neighborhood Nestor

Sales & Tax Overview for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Current property tax $1,611

Lot & Building Information for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Building sqft 1,877
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154?

1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,524, the tax amount paid for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154 is $1,696.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, CA 92154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,696
Current property tax $1,611
Market value $139,524

Assessment History for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $139,524 1.2158 $1,696 +6.67%
2024-2025 $136,789 1.1626 $1,590 +0.72%
2023-2024 $134,108 1.1774 $1,579 +1.94%
2022-2023 $131,479 1.1782 $1,549 +3.22%
2021-2022 $128,902 1.16422 $1,501 +1.33%

Permits for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nestor Language Academy Charter 5 Charter K-8 1,036 0.12
Godfrey G. Berry Elementary School 4 Public K-6 334 0.39
Stephen W. Hawkings II Science, Technology, Engineering, Art And Math Charter NR Charter K-6 416 0.56
Emory Elementary School 6 Public K-6 384 0.71
Teofilo Mendoza School 3 Public K-6 531 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Nestor Language Academy Charter 5 Charter K-8 1,036 0.12
Highland Prince Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.41
Southwest Middle School 5 Public 7-8 441 0.62
Launch Virtual Academy 4 Public 7-12 577 0.62
Mar Vista Academy 5 Public 7-8 552 0.73

Nearest high schools

Southwest Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,645 0.10
Highland Prince Academy NR Private 6-12 0 0.41
Launch Virtual Academy 4 Public 7-12 577 0.62
Ocean View Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 350 1.14
Academy Of The Pines NR Private K-12 6 1.31

Neighbors for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 1543 Rochdale Lane, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2279 Iris Ave, San Diego 2,119 08/24/2006
1505 Oakden Dr, San Diego 1,697 01/27/2006
1525 Oakden Dr, San Diego 1,704 07/19/2021 $685,000
1523 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 1,236
1535 Oakden Dr, San Diego 1,177 02/13/2026 $735,000
2271 Iris Ave, San Diego 1,324
1517 Albata CT, San Diego 1,236 11/12/2013 $340,000
1522 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 1,481
2257 Iris Ave, San Diego 1,382 11/03/2015 $395,000
2241 Iris Ave, San Diego 1,724
1527 Albata CT, San Diego 1,324 12/13/2013 $355,500
1537 Albata CT, San Diego 1,868 07/30/2018 $451,000
1513 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 1,177
1542 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 2,097 12/28/2020 $640,000
1512 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 1,848
1515 Oakden Dr, San Diego 1,382
1532 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 1,324 10/05/2007
1533 Rochdale Ln, San Diego 1,526 08/17/1995
2174 Iris Ave, San Diego 07/27/2023 $65,000
2249 Iris Ave, San Diego 1,236 07/02/2019 $475,000