San Diego County  »  853 Halecrest Dr

853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista
Zip code 91910
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rancho Del Rey

Sales & Tax Overview for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Sale date 03/27/2017
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,325

Lot & Building Information for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Building sqft 1,232
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1961
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

• • Improvements for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910?

853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,665, the tax amount paid for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910 is $6,408.

When was 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910 last sold and what was the last sale price?

853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910 was last sold in 03/27/2017 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2017 $465,000
06/03/2011 $297,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/27/2017
06/03/2011 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Access detailed property tax data for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, CA 91910. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,409
Current property tax $6,325
Market value $539,665

Assessment History for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $539,665 1.1875 $6,409 +3.64%
2024-2025 $529,084 1.1687 $6,183 +1.35%
2023-2024 $518,710 1.1762 $6,101 +2.95%
2022-2023 $508,541 1.1652 $5,926 +2.38%
2021-2022 $498,571 1.16094 $5,788 +1.40%

Permits for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

The complete history of permits filed for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Chula Vista residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$792,500
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$470
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Chula Vista so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Chula Vista and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Chula-Vista and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Covenant Christian NR Private K-12 30 0.61
Montessori Explorer NR Private K-5 23 0.64
Montessori Explorer Elementary NR Private PK-6 56 0.66
Montessori Explorer Elementary NR Private PK-6 56 0.66
Rogers (Greg) Elementary School 4 Public K-6 350 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Covenant Christian NR Private K-12 30 0.61
Special Education Preschool NR Public 0 0.98
Alta Vista Academy 2 Public 7-12 33 1.31
St. Pius X NR Private PK-8 313 1.34
Sweetwater Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 369 1.41

Nearest high schools

Covenant Christian NR Private K-12 30 0.61
Special Education Preschool NR Public 0 0.98
Hilltop Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,885 1.11
Alta Vista Academy 2 Public 7-12 33 1.31
Sweetwater Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 369 1.41

Neighbors for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista

Here are the neighbors for 853 Halecrest Drive, Chula Vista.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
849 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,232 09/29/1993 $164,000
834 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,738 02/06/1992 $170,000
857 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,075 12/10/2021 $722,000
851 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,075 02/18/2025 $465,000
844 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,288 04/02/2012
843 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,415 08/17/2022 $660,000
841 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,288 02/21/2002 $250,000
856 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,288 06/23/2004 $435,000
842 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,610 04/30/2004
855 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,288 03/13/2015 $425,000
850 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,288 10/09/2020 $580,000
846 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,075 12/31/2002
837 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,232 10/02/2009 $248,000
847 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,288 10/30/1998 $155,000
845 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,232 04/03/2006 $488,000
839 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 1,624 09/17/2025 $659,000
848 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,540 11/10/2003 $392,000
840 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,080 12/27/2013 $384,000
835 Halecrest Dr, Chula Vista 2,233 01/05/2018 $560,000
854 David Dr, Chula Vista 1,715