Dutchess County  »  12522  »  Butts Hollow Rd  »  703 Butts Hollow Rd

703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains
Zip code 12522
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.64-2-551.648

Sales & Tax Overview for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Sale date 09/12/2025
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,359

Lot & Building Information for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Building sqft 2,260
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 1867
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

• • Improvements for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522?

703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was built in 1867 and has a total of 2,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,400, the tax amount paid for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 is $5,878.

When was 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522 was last sold in 09/12/2025 for $165,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2025 $165,000
04/29/1996 $83,000
01/31/1996 $109,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/30/2005 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/16/2003 - D
01/14/2004 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/03/1996 - R
Deed
01/31/1996 - D
02/15/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, NY 12522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,878
Current property tax $5,359
Market value $339,400
Assessed value $339,400

Assessment History for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,500 $308,500 17.32 $5,343 +0.62%
2024 $299,500 $299,500 17.73 $5,310 -8.63%
2023 $269,800 $269,800 21.54 $5,811 -3.12%
2022 $240,900 $240,900 24.9 $5,998 -3.86%
2021 $240,900 $240,900 25.9 $6,239 -4.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 703 Butts Hollow Road, Dover Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 2.25
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.45
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.45
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.15
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.48

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 4.45
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.48
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.57
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 5.94

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.48
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.59
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 5.94
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 6.22