Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Kennel Rd  »  69 Kennel Rd

69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.65-0-469.768

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Sale date 11/18/1997
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,579

Lot & Building Information for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 3,900
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 48.08
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Webatuk

Other Property Data for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

How many sq. ft. does 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 3,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,478,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1997 $990,000
01/08/1993 $655,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/1997 - D
12/09/1997 - R
Deed
01/08/1993 - D
01/11/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,579
Market value $1,478,800
Assessed value $1,478,800

Assessment History for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,344,400 $1,344,400 13.24 $17,800 +0.35%
2024 $1,305,200 $1,305,200 13.59 $17,738 +1.44%
2023 $1,175,900 $1,175,900 14.87 $17,486 +3.97%
2022 $1,054,400 $1,054,400 15.95 $16,818 -6.34%
2021 $1,054,400 $1,054,400 17.03 $17,956 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 69 Kennel Road, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Glen Hl, Dover Plains 1,400 03/19/2025 $245,000
10 Glen Hl, Dover Plains 1,092
47 May Ln, Dover Plains 05/08/2023
67 Glen Ave, Dover Plains 1,548 10/06/1999
5-7 Kennel Rd, Wassaic 2,880 11/05/2018
19 Kennel Rd, Wassaic 2,574 05/18/2004 $3,000,000
35 May Ln, Dover Plains 1,776 08/25/2016
10 May Knl, Dover Plains 1,508 07/02/2008 $210,000
45 Willow Ln, Wassaic
284 Tower Hill Rd, Wassaic 1,488 08/10/2015 $497,500
43 May Ln, Dover Plains 960 11/08/2018 $156,000
14-16 Glen Hl, Dover Plains 1,044 12/17/2019 $81,901