Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Deep Hollow Rd  »  253 Deep Hollow Rd

253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.65-0-596.985

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,890

Lot & Building Information for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 4,499
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 363.21
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

How many square feet does 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 4,499 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,170,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $1
03/07/2016 $1,575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2025 - D
05/02/2025 - R
Deed
03/07/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed
02/25/2002 - D
03/01/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $41,976
Current property tax $28,890
Market value $3,170,400
Assessed value $3,170,400

Assessment History for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,900,800 $2,900,800 13.24 $38,407 +0.35%
2024 $2,816,300 $2,816,300 13.59 $38,274 +1.27%
2023 $2,541,700 $2,541,700 14.87 $37,795 +3.48%
2022 $2,289,800 $2,289,800 15.95 $36,522 -6.34%
2021 $2,289,800 $2,289,800 17.03 $38,995 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 253 Deep Hollow Road, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 1,152 07/29/2020 $180,000
102 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 1,428 01/31/2006
98 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 1,036 12/19/2014
5255 Route 44, Amenia 2,204 06/14/2019 $120,000
62 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 1,918 09/18/2018 $265,000
630 Smithfield Valley Rd, Amenia 2,064 04/30/2007 $640,000
123 Kennel Rd, Wassaic 3,768 09/28/2018
64 May Ln, Dover Plains 12/21/2007 $5,500
97 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia
125 Tower Hill Rd, Wassaic 624 10/28/2010 $7,000