Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Smithfield Valley Rd  »  538 Smithfield Valley Rd

538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.68-0-280.682

Sales & Tax Overview for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Sale date 08/01/2023
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,666

Lot & Building Information for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Building sqft 6,019
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.31
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

How many sq. ft. does 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 6,019 square feet and a current price per square foot of $830.

What is the year built & the current market value of 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,204,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2023 $5,000,000
05/01/2006 $2,545,000
09/29/2004 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Deed
05/01/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed
09/29/2004 - D
12/17/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $55,666
Market value $4,204,400
Assessed value $4,204,400

Assessment History for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,822,200 $3,822,200 13.24 $50,606 +14.76%
2024 $3,244,900 $3,244,900 13.59 $44,098 +1.45%
2023 $2,923,300 $2,923,300 14.87 $43,469 +3.48%
2022 $2,633,600 $2,633,600 15.95 $42,006 -6.34%
2021 $2,633,600 $2,633,600 17.03 $44,850 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 538 Smithfield Valley Road, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
344 Smithfield Valley Rd, Amenia 5,805 01/27/2020
75 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia 2,256 10/29/2018 $27,348
629 Smithfield Valley Rd, Amenia 1,676 09/24/2020 $1
17 Lake Amenia Rd, Amenia
4950 Route 44, Amenia 04/20/2015 $1
396-398 Smithfield Valley Rd, Amenia 8,364 12/19/2018 $1
96 Flint Hill Rd, Amenia 3,448
508 Smithfield Valley Rd, Amenia 1,693 07/02/2002 $350,000
4623 Route 22, Amenia
85 Bella Vista Rd, Amenia 1,316 04/26/2022 $34,724