Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Academy St  »  6 Academy St

6 Academy Street, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

6 Academy Street, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Academy Street, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Academy Street, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.164-0-39.612

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

Current property tax $11,377

Lot & Building Information for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

Building class State Owned Land Other Than Forest Preserve Covered Under Section 532-b,c,d,e,f,g of the Real Property Tax Law (932)
Acreage 187.68
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

What is the assessed value of 6 Academy Street, Wassaic, NY 12592 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $864,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic, NY 12592 is $14,973.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,973
Current property tax $11,377
Market value $864,500
Assessed value $864,500

Assessment History for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $823,300 $823,300 17.32 $14,260 -0.36%
2024 $807,200 $807,200 17.73 $14,312 -8.63%
2023 $727,200 $727,200 21.54 $15,664 -3.97%
2022 $655,100 $655,100 24.9 $16,312 -7.71%
2021 $682,400 $682,400 25.9 $17,674 -4.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Academy Street, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dover Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 296 2.31
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.17
Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.17
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.31
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.41

Nearest middle schools

Kent Center School 9 Public PK, K-8 194 5.17
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.31
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.41
Dover Middle School 6 Public 6-8 301 5.82
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.11

Nearest high schools

Maplebrook School NR Private 42 5.31
The Marvelwood School NR Private 9-12 102 5.45
Kent School NR Private 9-12 588 5.82
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 5.82