Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Kent Rd  »  138 Kent Rd

138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Kent Road, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.165-0-772.320

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Sale date 08/08/2022
Sale price $4,190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,678

Lot & Building Information for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 34.8
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

How many sq. ft. does 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mining and Quarrying (720) located at 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 1,176 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,562.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592?

138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $731,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2022 $4,190,000
07/12/2010 $174,000
07/12/2000 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/08/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Deed
07/12/2010 - D
08/11/2010 - R
Deed
07/12/2000 - D
09/11/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,678
Market value $731,000
Assessed value $731,000

Assessment History for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $696,200 $696,200 13.24 $9,218 +1.33%
2024 $669,400 $669,400 13.59 $9,097 -4.03%
2023 $637,500 $637,500 14.87 $9,480 -4.91%
2022 $625,000 $625,000 15.95 $9,969 -6.34%
2021 $625,000 $625,000 17.03 $10,644 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 138 Kent Road, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Kent Rd, Wassaic 1,644 05/29/2024 $1
25 Kent Rd, Wassaic 884 12/07/2006 $11,167
194 S Amenia Rd, Wassaic 1,248 10/29/2021 $600,000
75 Benson Rd, Wassaic 2,286 07/09/2003 $225,000
23 Benson Rd, Wassaic 1,944 05/23/2018 $265,000
477 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 08/16/2023 $1
379 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic
360 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 1,512 10/23/2020 $238,000
223 S Amenia Rd, Wassaic 1,540
6 Kent Rd, Wassaic 1,768 04/30/2000 $112,000
423 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 2,036 06/12/1998 $118,000
346 Sinpatch Rd, Wassaic 960 01/18/2013 $130,000