Dutchess County  »  12592  »  Route 22  »  4196 Route 22

4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4196 Route 22, Wassaic
Zip code 12592
County Dutchess
Municipality Amenia
Parcel ID 7.165-1-14.742

Sales & Tax Overview for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Sale date 04/28/2014
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,839

Lot & Building Information for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Building sqft 1,348
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

• • Improvements for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

How many square feet does 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 have?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592?

4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $138,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2014 $300,000

Title Documents for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/28/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed
06/22/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Access detailed property tax data for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, NY 12592. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,839
Market value $138,900
Assessed value $138,900

Assessment History for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $132,300 $132,300 13.24 $1,752 +1.33%
2024 $127,200 $127,200 13.59 $1,729 -4.00%
2023 $121,100 $121,100 14.87 $1,801 -4.89%
2022 $118,700 $118,700 15.95 $1,893 -6.34%
2021 $118,700 $118,700 17.03 $2,021 +2.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,226
Median age 43.5
Average household income $89,264
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 435
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $260,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic

Here are the neighbors for 4196 Route 22, Wassaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Furnace Bank Rd, Wassaic 09/01/2021 $64,000
17 under Mountain Rd, Wassaic 1,260 10/20/2017 $130,000
232 Route 22, Wassaic 1,640
222 Route 22, Wassaic 2,184 04/05/2022
37 Furnace Bank Rd, Wassaic 3,150 12/04/2019 $605,500
346 S Amenia Rd, Wassaic 1,912 12/20/2023 $1
42 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 2,721 09/27/2024 $462,500
7 Old Cross Rd, Wassaic 936
45 Bog Hollow Rd, Wassaic 2,388
2 Clark Hill Rd, Wassaic 2,704 09/03/2020 $565,000