San Diego County  »  8709 Kerns St

8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego
Zip code 92154
County San Diego
Neighborhood Otay Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Sale date 10/04/2019
Sale price $8,470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $117,226

Lot & Building Information for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Building sqft 59,760
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 4.54
Units 1
Year built 2003

Other Property Data for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154 has a total of 59,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154?

8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,263,179.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Siempre Viva Business Park - Bldg. 7
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/16/2023
Last updated 05/21/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Brant Aberg
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Floor Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 59,760 Brant Aberg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Siempre Viva Business Park - Bldg. 7
Siempre Viva Business Park - Bldg. 7
8709 Kerns Street, San Diego
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 59760 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2019 $8,470,000
02/01/2013 $4,004,000
10/06/2006 $75,103,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/04/2019
02/01/2013 Deed
10/08/2012 Deed
10/06/2006 Deed
10/06/2006 Deed
09/09/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, CA 92154. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $117,226
Market value $9,263,179

Assessment History for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,263,179 1.2655 $117,226 +4.45%
2024-2025 $9,081,549 1.2358 $112,230 +1.97%
2023-2024 $8,903,481 1.2362 $110,065 +4.60%
2022-2023 $8,728,903 1.2055 $105,227 -0.68%
2021-2022 $8,557,749 1.23801 $105,946 +0.51%

Permits for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/06/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 80,445
Median age 36.5
Average household income $110,572
Family households 81.4%
Occupied housing units 23,019
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 3.38
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $660,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $580,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8709 Kerns Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).