33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Amenia |
| Parcel ID | 7.167-0-491.397 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
| Sale date | 08/29/2003 |
| Sale price | $487,400 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $9,574 |
Lot & Building Information for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
| Building sqft | 3,112 |
| Total sqft | 3,880 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 14.5 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
- • Improvements for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 3,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.
What is the year built & the current market value of 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501?33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2003 | $487,400 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,933 |
| Current property tax | $9,574 |
| Market value | $750,200 |
| Assessed value | $750,200 |
Assessment History for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $682,000 | $682,000 | 13.24 | $9,030 | +0.35% |
| 2024 | $662,100 | $662,100 | 13.59 | $8,998 | +1.44% |
| 2023 | $596,500 | $596,500 | 14.87 | $8,870 | +3.48% |
| 2022 | $537,400 | $537,400 | 15.95 | $8,572 | -6.34% |
| 2021 | $537,400 | $537,400 | 17.03 | $9,152 | +2.53% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,476 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $142,924 |
| Family households | 64.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,024 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia
Here are the neighbors for 33 Prospect Avenue, Amenia.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 109 Mygatt Rd, Amenia | 2,240 | 05/09/2000 | $68,500 |
| 134 Mygatt Rd, Amenia | 1,680 | 04/05/2023 | |
| 25 Prospect Ave, Amenia | 1,824 | 12/15/2023 | $440,000 |
| 65 Sheffield Rd, Amenia | 1,412 | 12/07/2005 | |
| 142 Mygatt Rd, Amenia | 1,596 | 10/27/2022 | $315,000 |
| 37 Prospect Ave, Amenia | 1,417 | 07/21/2015 | |
| 19 Prospect Ave, Amenia | 3,092 | 03/13/2015 | $184,000 |